+ All Categories
[…] adopt existing legal standard, permitting “any credible evidence” for survivors seeking

humanitarian benefits); see generally AR2475, 2546, 2549, 2843 (suggesting USCIS accept other

types of documentation).

14 For these reasons, USCIS also flouted the PRA’s requirement that it “demonstrate that

it has taken every reasonable step to ensure that the proposed collection of information” meets

certain standards, including that it “[i]s the least burdensome necessary for the proper performance

of the agency’s functions” and “[h]as practical utility,” 5 C.F.R. § 1320.5(d)(1). The extensive

record on the challenges that individuals will face in completing the October 2019 I-912 form, see

supra pp. 14-17, shows that even if USCIS was “seek[ing] to minimize the cost to itself of

collecting, processing, and using the information,” it did so by “shifting disproportionate costs or

burdens onto the public”—a trade-off that the PRA instructs that agencies “shall not” make, 5

C.F.R. § 1320.5(d)(1)(iii).

Case 1:19-cv-03283-RDM Document 11 Filed 12/12/19 Page 50 of 51