+ All Categories
[…] 39

USCIS did not make any attempt to explain the aspects of the Policy Manual revision that go

beyond the requirements of the 2019 Standard.

For example, USCIS did not explain its prohibition on USCIS officers issuing RFEs for

fee waiver requests. See AR508. A commenter explained that the opposite approach—allowing

applicants to supplement deficient requests and thus avoid denial—could “ease th[e] burden” of

fee-waiver denials, AR4301. But USCIS did not address this comment or justify its policy choice.

Similarly, USCIS did not explain the Policy Manual revision’s discussion of 8 U.S.C.

§ 1255(l)(7), the statute that requires DHS to “permit aliens to apply for a waiver of any fees

associated with filing an application for relief through final adjudication of the adjustment of status

for a VAWA self-petitioner and for relief under sections 1101(a)(15)(T), 1101(a)(15)(U)

[regarding T and U visas]” and certain other statutory provisions. The new Policy Manual material

states that the agency interprets the provision “to mean that, in addition to the primary benefit

request, an applicant who files any form that may be filed with the primary benefit request or the