IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Plaintiffs are entitled to
Case 1:16-cv-00740-RC Document 19 Filed 06/23/16 Page 28 of 33
- 29 -
declaratory and injunctive relief against the implementation of the Boycott Resolution produced
as a consequence of Defendants’ breach.
COUNT FIVE
(IN THE ALTERNATIVE)
Direct Claim for Breach of the D.C. Non-Profit Corporations Act
Against the ASA by All Plaintiffs
95. Plaintiffs repeat and reallege the allegations set forth in ¶¶ 1–89 as if fully set
forth herein. Plaintiffs plead this Count Five in the alternative to Count Four.
96. Section 29-405.24 of the D.C. Non-Profit Corporations Act sets forth the
requirements for a quorum for a vote of the members of groups like the ASA. It states that:
“Members entitled to vote as a separate voting group may take action on a matter at a
meeting only if a quorum of those members exists with respect to that matter. Except as
otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation or bylaws, a majority of the votes
entitled to be cast on the matter by the voting group constitutes a quorum of that voting
group for action on that matter.”
97. Accordingly, in the event that art. XI, § 3 of the ASA By-Laws did not govern the
Israel Boycott, a quorum on the measure would have been “a majority of the votes entitled to be
cast on the matter by the voting group.”