IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] Case 1:17-cv-01536-TNM Document 37 Filed 03/19/18 Page 37 of 41
- 31 -
Plaintiffs have prudential standing to bring their claims against the designation of
critical habitat.11
V
THE COURT HAS JURISDICTION OVER ALL OF PLAINTIFFS’ CLAIMS
CBD claims that this Court lacks jurisdiction over Plaintiffs’ challenge to the
Service’s failure to perform an initial regulatory flexibility analysis under 5 U.S.C.
§ 603. CBD Br. at 8. CBD is correct that the RFA’s judicial-review section does not
mention § 603. See 5 U.S.C. § 611(a)(1) (“For any rule subject to this chapter, a small
entity that is adversely affected or aggrieved by final agency action is entitled to
judicial review of agency compliance with the requirements of sections 601, 604,
605(b), 608(b), and [] 610 in accordance with chapter 7 . . . .”). But this Court still has
jurisdiction, because § 611(b) provides that “[i]n an action for the judicial review of a
rule, the regulatory flexibility analysis for such rule . . . shall constitute part of the
entire record of agency action in connection with such review.” As the D.C. Circuit
explained, this court may consider the whole record, which includes the initial
regulatory-flexibility analysis. Mid-Tex, 773 F.2d at 340.12 Cf. also Cement Kiln, 255
11 CBD raises a similar, and similarly defective, argument.