+ All Categories
[…] 92 Docket 104 at 17, ¶¶ 83, 85.

93 Docket 104 at 18, ¶ 88.

Case 3:17-cv-00091-SLG Document 129 Filed 05/09/18 Page 26 of 27

Page 27: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ALASKA · National Wildlife Refuges in Alaska,” also known as the “Refuges Rule.” 4. The Refuges Rule restricted the

Case No. 3:17-cv-00091-SLG, CBD v. Zinke, et al. Order Re Motions to Dismiss Page 27 of 27

certain information about ‘the rule.’”94 The Refuges Rule, despite falling within § 808, is

undoubtedly “a rule;” therefore, this Court sees no reason why it would not fall under §

801(a)(1)(A). In addition, § 801(d)(1) provides for review of rules “for which a report was

submitted in accordance with subsection (a)(1)(A) [during the specified time period].”

Here, there is no dispute that a report was submitted for the Refuges Rule, within the time

period specified in § 801(d)(1). Therefore, CBD’s fails to state a cognizable claim for

relief.95

CONCLUSION