+ All Categories
[…] §§ 701–70.40

DISCUSSION

A. The Congressional Review Act

1. Overview

The CRA is a 1996 law which allows for congressional review of executive agency

action. The CRA provides that “[b]efore a rule can take effect, the Federal agency

promulgating such rule shall submit to each House of the Congress and to the Comptroller

General a report” that includes “a copy of the rule,” “a concise general statement relating

to the rule,” and “the proposed effective date of the rule.”41 Congress then has a set

period of time during which it can enact a joint resolution disapproving the rule.42 5 U.S.C.

§801(d)(1) provides:

[I]n the case of any rule for which a report was submitted in accordance with subsection (a)(1)(A) during the period beginning on the date occurring—

(A) in the case of the Senate, 60 session days, or (B) in the case of the House of Representatives, 60 legislative days,

before the date the Congress adjourns a session of Congress through the date on which the same or succeeding Congress first convenes its next session, section 802 shall apply to such rule in the succeeding session of Congress.43

40 Docket 104 at 3, ¶ 8–9.

41 5 U.S.C. § 801(a)(1)(A).

42 See 5 U.S.C. § 802 (describing the procedures for passing a joint resolution).

43 Section 801(d)(2)(A) allows for the § 802 review of rules issued during the latter stages of an outgoing Congress.