+ All Categories
[…] Case No. 3:17-cv-00091-SLG, CBD v. Zinke, et al. Order Re Motions to Dismiss Page 25 of 27

conducts a regulatory program for a commercial, recreational, or subsistence activity

related to hunting, fishing, or camping . . . shall take effect at such time as the Federal

agency promulgating the rule determines.” CBD asserts that this provision of the statute

indicates that “the CRA does not permit Congressional disapproval of regulations covered

by Section 808 in a new session of Congress,” and therefore the Refuges Rule could not

have been properly disapproved under the CRA because “it is plainly a ‘rule that

establishes, modifies, opens, closes, or conducts a regulatory program for a commercial,

recreational, or subsistence activity related to hunting, fishing, or camping’” and therefore

falls under § 808.90

Rules not falling within § 808 take effect pursuant to the timeline laid out in §§

801(a)(3)–(4).91 § 801(d)(1) provides for the mechanism used by Congress in passing

the Joint Resolution in this case, allowing a new session of Congress to disapprove a rule