+ All Categories
[…] Mr. Caskey claimed that such a requirement was necessary to

prevent noncitizens from registering to vote, and alleged that three noncitizens have registered to

vote at motor vehicle offices in Sedgwick County: one in 2003 and two in 2010. None of these

alleged noncitizen registrations has resulted in a criminal prosecution, or an actual finding by a

court of unlawful activity.22

61. In 2015, the Kansas Legislature passed and the governor signed into law SB 34, a

bill granting the Secretary of State criminal prosecutorial authority in elections-related cases.

See Kan. Stat. Ann. § 25-2435(a)(3) (“Independent authority to prosecute any person who has

committed any act that constitutes a Kansas elections crime . . . shall be vested in . . . the Kansas

secretary of state.”). Kansas is the only state in the United States that has extended this kind of

prosecutorial authority to the Secretary of State.23

As of February 2016, Secretary Kobach has

21