+ All Categories
[…] to law in violation of the APA. 5 U.S.C. § 706.

FOURTH CAUSE OF ACTION Violation of NEPA and the APA

(Failure to Consider a Reasonable Range of Alternatives)

111. Petitioners hereby incorporate all preceding paragraphs.

112. NEPA requires that agencies “[r]igorously explore and objectively evaluate all

reasonable alternatives” and “use the NEPA process to identify and assess the reasonable

alternatives to proposed actions that will avoid or minimize adverse effects of these actions upon

the quality of the human environment.” 40 C.F.R. §§ 1500.2(e), 1502.14(a); see also 42 U.S.C. §

4332(2)(E). This is vital, as a rigorous review of alternatives is considered to be “the heart of the

environmental impact statement.” Id. § 1502.14. Agencies must “use the NEPA process to

identify and assess the reasonable alternatives to proposed actions that will avoid or minimize

adverse effects of these actions upon the quality of the human environment.” Id. § 1500.2(e).

113. The EA only considered the Proposed Action and a No Action alternative. The

No Action alternative as described by the Defendants is inaccurate because it assumes the water

extractions will occur even if the contract is not approved. Defendants have a responsibility to