+ All Categories
[…] water service contracts . . . where NEPA compliance has not already been accomplished” and for

“ . . . proposed changes in the programmed operation of an existing project that may cause a

significant new impact.” 516 DM 14.4(A)(3), (4). Both of these circumstances are present here.

B. The Administrative Procedure Act

36. The APA provides for judicial review of final agency action for persons adversely

affected or aggrieved by the agency action. 5 U.S.C. § 702. Final agency action exists that is

subject to this Court’s review under the APA, 5 U.S.C. § 702, NEPA, and the CEQ regulations

implementing NEPA, 40 CFR 1500.3 (judicial review of agency compliance with NEPA and the

regulations is proper after an agency “has made a final finding of no significant impact (where

such finding will result in action affecting the environment)”.

Case 1:19-cv-00789 Document 1 Filed 03/21/19 Page 12 of 40

Page 13: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... · of rivers by undoing the extensive damage done by dams and water-intensive energy development on the Colorado Plateau.

13