+ All Categories
[…] made.” 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(b).

33. NEPA requires that “agencies shall integrate the NEPA process with other

planning at the earliest possible time to insure that planning and decisions reflect environmental

values, to avoid delays later in the process, and to head off potential conflicts.” 40 C.F.R. §

Case 1:19-cv-00789 Document 1 Filed 03/21/19 Page 11 of 40

Page 12: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... · of rivers by undoing the extensive damage done by dams and water-intensive energy development on the Colorado Plateau.

12

1501.2; id. § 1502.5 (“An agency shall commence preparation of an [EIS] as close as possible to

the time the agency is developing or is presented with a proposal . . .”).

34. Underlying all of NEPA’s procedural requirements is the mandate that agencies

take a ‘hard look’ at all of the environmental impacts and risks of a proposed action. This review

cannot be superficial, rather agencies must take a “hard look” at the environmental consequences