+ All Categories
[…] APPS against this background of ex ante authorization, Congress should be presumed

to have intended to preserve it.190

The State acknowledges that “it appears that the Executive has accepted

regulations and amendments to international agreements and treaties that purport to be

domestically enforceable without further action by Congress or even an agency

rulemaking.”191 But the State maintains that this history does not establish this practice

as lawful, since as the Supreme Court stated in Medellin, ‘[p]ast practice does not, by

188 E.g., 39 U.S.C. § 407(b)(1) (2012) (giving the Secretary of State “the power to conclude postal treaties, conventions, and amendments related to international postal services and other international delivery services”); 16 U.S.C. § 916b (2012) (“The Secretary of State is authorized . . . to present or withdraw any objections on behalf of the United States Government to such regulations or amendments of the schedule to the convention as are adopted by the Commission and submitted to the United States Government