+ All Categories
[…] designate the ECA through a rulemaking, which the State asserts is required by 33

U.S.C. §§ 1902 and 1903.240 The Court evaluates this cause of action under Rule

12(b)(6).

239 Docket 79 at 41.

240 SAC ¶¶ 58-61.

Case 3:12-cv-00142-SLG Document 96 Filed 09/17/13 Page 64 of 69

Page 65: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF …4cleanair.org/Documents/Litigation-ECA-Court_Order... · type of marine pollution.5. Annex VI, the annex implicated in this

3:12-cv-00142-SLG, State of Alaska et al. v. Kerry et al. Order Re All Pending Motions Page 65 of 69

33 U.S.C. § 1902(a)(5)(A) provides that Annex VI shall apply to foreign-flagged

ships that are “in a port, shipyard, offshore terminal, or the internal waters of the United

States.”241 33 U.S.C. § 1902(a)(5)(B) and (C) provide that Annex VI shall also apply to

foreign-flagged ships that are “bound for, or departing from, a port, shipyard, offshore

terminal, or the internal waters of the United States,” and to ships “entitled to fly the flag

of, or operating under the authority of, a party to Annex VI,” that are in: