+ All Categories
[…] under 33 U.S.C. § 1902(a)(5)(B)(i) and (a)(5)(C)(i).252

The State argues that under this interpretation, the “latter sections [that] also

apply APPS to foreign-flagged ships in ‘an emission control area designated under

section 1903’ would not add anything to the reach of APPS because the United States

cannot designate by domestic rulemaking an ECA applying to foreign-flagged ships

outside the navigable waters or exclusive economic zone of the United States.”253 The

249 Thomas J. Schoenbaum, 1 Admiralty & Mar. Law § 2-16 (5th ed.); see also 16 U.S.C. § 1453 (2012) (“The Exclusive Economic Zone extends to a distance 200 nautical miles from the baseline from which the breadth of the territorial sea is measured.”); Pres. Proc. No. 5030, 48 Fed. Reg. 10605, 10605 (Mar. 10, 1983) (“The E[xc]lusive Economic Zone extends to a distance 200 nautical miles from the baseline from which the breadth of the territorial sea is measured.”).

250 North American ECA Proposal at 5, available at http://www.epa.gov/nonroad/marine/ci/mepc-59-eca-proposal.pdf.

251 Marine Diesel Rule, 75 Fed. Reg. 22896, 22924 (Apr. 30, 3010).

252 Docket 52 at 62; Docket 57 at 25-26.

253 Docket 79 at 44.