+ All Categories
[…] empowered” to declare the United States’ non-acceptance of MARPOL Annex

amendments. While the report does not specifically state that the Secretary of State is

similarly empowered to accept amendments, it indicates that the purpose of Section

1909(b) was to create a “rapid amendment process” for MARPOL Annexes.142 Thus,

although the report does not explicitly commit acceptance of amendments to the

Secretary of State’s discretion, when read as a whole, it more strongly supports that

interpretation than the one the State presents.

140 E.g., 33 U.S.C. § 1908(b) (“In determining the amount of the penalty, the Secretary, or the Administrator as provided for in this chapter, shall take into account the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the prohibited acts committed and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and other matters as justice may require.“); cf. S. Ry. Co. v. Seaboard Allied Milling Corp., 442 U.S. 444, 456 (1979) (“Congress did not use permissive language such as that found in § 15(8)(a) when it wished to create reviewable duties under the Act.