+ All Categories
[…] Convention.”244 Regulation 14 of Annex VI is the part of Annex VI that governs SOx

emission requirements, including those applied within ECAs.245

The Federal Defendants maintain that Alaska’s “assertion that ECAs need to be

designated through an EPA rulemaking under section 1903 of APPS is simply incorrect

under the APPS’ terms and, even if such rulemaking were necessary, the APA’s ‘foreign

affairs’ exception exempts such actions from notice and comment requirements.”246

The Environmental Defendants assert that “[b]ecause the list of areas [in 33

U.S.C. § 1902] is disjunctive, if a foreign-flagged ship is in any one of the areas

described it is subject to the Act.”247 Thus, APPS applies to foreign-flagged ships

operating within “the navigable waters or the exclusive economic zone of the United

States.”248 The United States’ Exclusive Economic Zone (“EEZ”) “begins at the outer

limit of the territorial sea and extends 200 miles from the baseline of the coastal

244 33 U.S.C. § 1903(b)(2), (c)(2).

245 Docket 9-3 at 16 (MARPOL Annex VI, Reg. 14).

246 Docket 49 at 16.

247 Docket 57 at 26.