+ All Categories
[…] requires “the advice and consent of the Senate” for amendments to MARPOL proper.177

However, Section 1909(b) expressly exempts certain amendments—including

“proposed amendment[s] to Annex I, II, V, or VI to the Convention”—from that

requirement.178

iii. Congressional Implementation of the ECA Amendment.

The SAC also asserts that “[t]he ECA amendment . . . never became domestic

federal law because it was never implemented pursuant to legislation passed by both

175 Docket 74 at 12-13.

176 Docket 83 at 21.

177 33 U.S.C. § 1909(a).

178 33 U.S.C. § 1909(b); 33 U.S.C. § 1909(a) (“A proposed amendment to the MARPOL Protocol received by the United States from the Secretary-General of the International Maritime Organization pursuant to Article VI of the MARPOL Protocol, may be accepted on behalf of the United States by the President following the advice and consent of the Senate, except as provided for in subsection (b) of this section.” (emphasis added)).

Case 3:12-cv-00142-SLG Document 96 Filed 09/17/13 Page 48 of 69

Page 49: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF …4cleanair.org/Documents/Litigation-ECA-Court_Order... · type of marine pollution.5. Annex VI, the annex implicated in this