+ All Categories
[…] 18

Page 19: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN ...Anthony J. Samango, Jr. is an individual, a citizen of Pennsylvania and the sole owner and President of Carson Concrete. 4. Anthony

emails between Mr. Actman and Mr. Samango, III in October and

November, 2011, on or about November 7 and 8, 2012 and February

16 and 19, 2013. In this regard, UCC §2-207(3) provides:

“[c]onduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a

contract is sufficient to establish a contract for sale although

the writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a

contract. In such case, the terms of the particular contract

consist of those terms on which the writings of the parties

agree, together with any supplementary terms incorporated under

any other provisions of this Act.” 810 ILCS 5/2-207(3). What’s

more, “[a] practice, under the rubric of ‘course of dealing,’ can

be evidence of what a contract requires.” Cloud Corp. v. Hasbro,

Inc., 314 F.3d 289, 298 (7th Cir. 2002)(citing, inter alia, UCC

§1-205 and Restatement (Second) of Contracts §223 (1981)). 7