+ All Categories
[…] invoices were late. Indeed, we find that the parties’ through

their course of dealings had established a pattern which neither

breached and that by that course of dealing, each of these

parties had waived any breach by the other.

In so finding, however, while Plaintiff may have waived the

requirement that Defendants pay its invoices within thirty days,

it did not waive its right to receive payment at all. Nor did

Defendants waive their rights to recover any damages which they

may have incurred as a result of Plaintiff’s failure to supply

conforming goods. Indeed, under §2-309, 810 ILCS 5/2-309(2) and

(3), “[w]here the contract provides for successive performances

but is indefinite in duration, it is valid for a reasonable time

26

Page 27: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN ...Anthony J. Samango, Jr. is an individual, a citizen of Pennsylvania and the sole owner and President of Carson Concrete. 4. Anthony

but unless otherwise agreed may be terminated at any time by

either party,” provided “that reasonable notification be received

by the other party...”. Section 2-714, 810 ILCS 5/2-714(1) and

(3), in turn provides that “[w]here the buyer has accepted goods

and given notification” [of non-conformity under subsection (3)