IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] enrollees. See id. (defining “negotiated price” as the price that “[t]he Part D sponsor (or other
intermediary contracting organization) and the network dispensing pharmacy or other network
dispensing provider have negotiated as the amount such network entity will receive, in total, for
a particular drug”).
71. To receive payment from CMS, a Part D Sponsor must agree to give the Part D
enrollees access to “negotiated prices” for covered drugs – that is, the prices that the Plan
Sponsors negotiate with providing pharmacies. 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-102(a)(1) and (d)(1); see 42
2:11-cv-11940-SJM-MAR Doc # 44 Filed 11/18/16 Pg 26 of 50 Pg ID 447
Page 27 of 50
C.F.R. § 423.100 (defining “negotiated prices”). Such negotiated prices “shall take into account
negotiated price concessions, such as discounts, direct or indirect subsidies, rebates, and direct or
indirect remunerations, for covered part D drugs.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-102(d)(1)(B).
72. Providing enrollees with access to negotiated prices reduces the United States’
outlays for prescription medication. Medicare Part D plans have annual “coverage gaps” that