+ All Categories
[…] AZAM RAHIMI, STATE OF DELAWARE ) (Judge Stephen J.

Page 21 of 50

Medicaid Pharmacy Program reimbursement rate; or (2) the pharmacy provider's usual and

customary charge.” 10A N.C.A.C. 39A.1307(a)(1)-(2) (effective April 1, 2001).

Rhode Island

56. The State of Rhode Island’s Medicaid program (“Rhode Island Medical

Assistance”) has defined a pharmacy’s “usual and customary charge” to be “the lowest charge,

fee, or rate charged by a provider for any product or service at the time such product or service

was provided.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 40-8-4.1(b) (effective July 1, 2009). As does New

Hampshire’s, Rhode Island law has further provided that: “[f]or the purpose of determining the

lowest charge, fee, or rate: (1) If the provider offers discounts or rebates, the amount after

applying discounts or rebates shall be utilized.” Id.

57. On Rhode Island’s Medicaid Provider Agreement, pharmacies have agreed “[t]o

follow all laws, rules, regulations . . . that govern the Rhode Island Medical Assistance

Program.” Provider Agreement Form, State of Rhode Island, Department of Human Services