+ All Categories
[…] and are entitled to relief.

COUNT TWO VIOLATION OF NEW YORK INSURANCE LAW SECTION 4226(a)

(AGAINST GLICNY ON BEHALF OF PLAINTIFF LEIFER AND THE NEW YORK SUBCLASS)

200.   Plaintiffs hereby incorporate by reference the preceding paragraphs as if they

were fully set forth herein.

Case 3:16-cv-01008-JAG Document 1 Filed 12/28/16 Page 50 of 61 PageID# 50

Page 51: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN ... · Case 3:16-cv-01008-JAG Document 1 Filed 12/28/16 Page 2 of 61 PageID# 2 3 policyholders’ premium payments away from Genworth’s

51  

201.   New York Insurance Law Section 4226(a) imposes liability on any insurer that

misrepresents its financial condition or the capital reserve system that it maintains to protect

itself against the risk of financial loss. N.Y. Ins. Law § 4226(a)(4) (“No insurer authorized to do

in this state the business of life, or accident and health insurance, or to make annuity contracts

shall: . . . (4) make any misleading representation, or any misrepresentation of the financial

condition of any such insurer or of the legal reserve system upon which it operates.”).

202.   As set forth in this complaint, GLICNY knowingly understated its reserve

obligations and underfunded its reserves. They did this to artificially suppress the amount of

money that GLICNY was required to hold in its reserves (i.e., decrease its liabilities) and thereby