IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF GEORGIA
[…] underrepresented in the Georgia House of Representatives and Senate, as well as in
the state’s congressional delegation.
147. Voter fraud is extremely rare in Georgia.
148. The Georgia voter registration verification protocol is tenuously
related to the goal of preventing voter fraud.
COUNT ONE: VIOLATION OF SECTION 2 OF THE VOTING RIGHTS ACT OF 1965
149. Plaintiffs repeat and re-allege each and every allegation contained in
Paragraphs 1 to 148 above, as if fully set forth herein.
150. Section 2 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965, 52 U.S.C. § 10301,
protects Plaintiffs from denial or abridgment of the right to vote on account of race,
color, or membership in a language minority group. Section 2 provides, in relevant
part:
49
(a) No voting qualification or prerequisite to voting or standard, practice, or procedure shall be imposed or applied by any State or political subdivision in a manner which results in a denial or abridgment of the right of any citizen of the United State to vote on account of race or color, or [membership in a language minority group].
(b) A violation of subsection (a) of this section is established if, based on the totality of circumstances, it is shown that the political processes leading to nomination or election in the State or political subdivision are not equally open to participation by members of a class of citizens protected by subsection (a) of this section in that its members have less opportunity than other members of the electorate to participate in the political process and to elect representatives of their choice.
151. The Georgia voter registration verification protocol constitutes a
qualification or prerequisite to voting within the meaning of Section 2 of the
Voting Rights Act, and results in the denial or abridgement of the right to vote of
Georgia citizens on account of their race or color in violation of Section 2.
152. It imposes a substantial, unwarranted, and disproportionate burden on
Black, Latino, or Asian-American applicants and denies them equal opportunity to
register and to vote in Georgia elections.