IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTFOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF TENNESSEE
[…] Plaintiffs
further contend that § 47-2-318 extends these warranties to any natural person who may reasonably
be expected to consume the goods and who suffers an injury by the breach of warranty, thereby
making privity of contract unnecessary. Plaintiffs argue that the Brand Name Defendants are liable
to them for breach of both warranties. However, Plaintiffs fail to recognize that the UCC warranty
Case 2:11-cv-02058-STA-cgc Document 112 Filed 08/08/12 Page 19 of 22 PageID 2712
See Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-313(1) (“Express warranties by the seller are created as30
follows . . . .”); § 47-2-314(1) (“[A] warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in acontract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.”); § 47-2-318(“A seller’s warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural person . . . .” and “[a]seller may not exclude or limit . . . .”) (emphasis added)).
Combs v. Int’l Ins. Co., 354 F.3d 568, 577 (6th Cir. 2004). 31
Id. at 577-78 (internal quotation marks and brackets omitted).32
20
provisions impose liability only on the seller of the goods.