IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF GEORGIA
[…] of voters,” then the “State’s important regulatory interests are generally sufficient
to justify the restrictions.” Burdick, 504 U.S. at 434. “However slight that burden
may appear . . . it must be justified by relevant and legitimate state interests
sufficiently weighty to justify the limitation.” Crawford v. Marion Cty. Election Bd.,
553 U.S. 181, 191 (2008).
Reviewing the record and the evidence presented during the hearing, the
Court finds Plaintiffs’ asserted injury to be modest and slight. The Georgia
legislature has enacted a comprehensive scheme governing early voting. Pursuant
to O.C.G.A. § 21-2-385(d)(1), in-person early voting must begin “[o]n the fourth
Monday immediately prior to each primary or election” and extends through the
“Friday immediately prior to each primary, election, or runoff.” Early voting must
be “conducted during normal business hours on weekdays during such period
and shall be conducted on the second Saturday prior to a primary or election” and
“counties and municipalities may extend the hours for voting beyond regular
business hours and may provide for additional voting locations . . . to suit the
needs of the electors of the jurisdiction at their option.” Id.
Case 1:20-cv-00912-SDG Document 27 Filed 03/03/20 Page 18 of 29