+ All Categories
[…] notice of the fact of the application, the period of the

surveillance and “the fact that during the period information was

or was not obtained.” The notice provided for under section

1806(j) may be postponed or suspended once for up to ninety days

upon an ex parte showing of good cause by the government. Upon a

further ex parte showing of good cause, the notice requirement

under section 1806(j) may be forever waived.

FISA contains a provision requiring direct notification

to a “United States person” whose residence has been searched under

FISA’s section 1824 if “at any time after the search the Attorney

General determines there is no national security interest in

continuing to maintain the secrecy of the search.” 50 USC §

1825(b). In that event, the attorney general “shall provide notice

to the United States person * * * of the fact of the search

conducted * * * and shall identify any property of such person

seized, altered, or reproduced during such search.” Id.

Intelligence-gathering related to national security is

generally not for law enforcement; in fact, the initiation of law

enforcement actions may work at cross-purposes to the goals of the

intelligence-gathering by disrupting surveillance that is more