+ All Categories
[…] Agency the power to control the State Department’s use of classified

information. Congress elsewhere requires the executive branch to

disclose national security information to Congressional intelligence

committees. 50 USC §§ 413(a), 413b(c). Congress left the executive

branch no “authority to withhold information from the intelligence

committees on the grounds that providing the information to the

intelligence committees would constitute the unauthorized disclosure

of classified information or information relating to intelligence

sources and methods.” 50 USC § 413(e). See also 50 USC § 425

(“Nothing” in subchapter IV, which pertains to “Protection of

Certain National Security Information,” “may be construed as

authority to withhold information from the Congress or from a

committee of either House of Congress.”) And 50 USC section 413(b)

requires that “[t]he President shall ensure that any illegal

intelligence activity is reported promptly to the intelligence

committees * * *.” Congressional regulation of the use of

classified information by the executive branch through FISA and