+ All Categories
[…] surveillance and, since Congress did not do so, it must be presumed

not to have intended such a procedure to be available under FISA.

Doc #442/25 at 16.

Plaintiff amici counter defendants’ arguments against

plaintiffs’ proposed use of section 1806(f) with several major

contentions. First, they argue that section 1806(f)’s scope is

expansive enough to provide for in camera review in any civil or

criminal case——not merely cases arising under FISA——in which a

claim of unlawful surveillance is raised. Doc #440/23 at 11-13,

17. They point out that the text of section 1806(f) referring to

“any motion or request * * * pursuant to any other statute or rule

of the United States” does not suggest a limitation to criminal

statutes. Id at 11. They also point to language in the conference

report on the final version of FISA stating “[t]he conferees agree

that an in camera and ex parte proceeding is appropriate for