+ All Categories
[…] court disagrees with defendants’ proposed limitation of section

1806(f) to cases in which the government has acknowledged the

surveillance at issue. The plain language of the statute, which

the court must use as its primary compass, United States v Ron Pair

Enterprises, Inc, 489 US 235, 242 (1988), does not support

defendants’ purported limitations.

The court parts company with plaintiffs, however, with

regard to what an individual must show to establish being

“aggrieved” for section 1806(f) purposes and, consequently, the

availability of section 1806(f) to plaintiffs in this case in its

current posture. As the court reads section 1806(f), a litigant

must first establish himself as an “aggrieved person” before

seeking to make a “motion or request * * * to discover or obtain

applications or orders or other materials relating to electronic

surveillance [etc].” If reports are to be believed, plaintiffs

herein would have had little difficulty establishing their

“aggrieved person” status if they were able to support their

request with the Sealed Document. But the court of appeals,