+ All Categories
[…] (a) actual damages * * *

(b) punitive damages; and

(c) reasonable attorney’s fees and otherinvestigation and litigation costs reasonablyincurred.

50 USC § 1810. An “aggrieved person” is “a person who is the

target of an electronic surveillance or any other person whose

communications or activities were subject to electronic

surveillance.” 50 USC § 1801(i). Section 1809, violation of which

forms the basis for liability under section 1810, criminalizes two

types of conduct: (1) intentionally “engag[ing] in electronic

surveillance under color of law except as authorized by statute”

and (2)

disclos[ing] or us[ing] information obtained undercolor of law by electronic surveillance, knowing orhaving reason to know that the information wasobtained through electronic surveillance notauthorized by statute.

A host of obstacles, however, make section 1810 a mostly