IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTFOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF ILLINOIS
[…] Laura Waxweiler, and Edmund Brezinski (collectively, the “Partisan Gerrymander Plaintiffs”)—
the partisan gerrymander embodied in the Proposed Congressional Plan intentionally
discriminates against Republican voters and penalizes Republican voters based on their voting
history and other expressions of political views.
E. The State Board of Elections Is Responsible For Administering Elections in Illinois
102. The Illinois State Board of Elections has “general supervision over the
administration of the registration and election laws throughout the State,” Ill. Const. 1970, art. III
§ 5; 10 ILCS § 5/1A-1, and must “[s]upervise the administration of the registration and election
laws throughout the State.” 10 ILCS § 5/1A-8(12).
103. In accordance with that mandate, the State Board of Elections is required to,
among other things, “[d]isseminate information to and consult with election authorities
concerning the conduct of elections and registration” 10 ILCS § 5/1A-8(2), furnish “a manual of