IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTFOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF ILLINOIS
[…] 26. Plaintiff JOHN M. SHIMKUS is the United States Congressman for current
District 19. He is a member of the Republican Party and would reside in proposed District 15
under the Proposed Congressional Plan.
8
B. Defendants
27. Defendant ILLINOIS STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS is the state agency
required to “[s]upervise the administration of the registration and election laws throughout the
State.” 10 ILCS § 5/1A-8(12); Ill Const. 1970, art. III § 5. Among other duties, the Board must
furnish “a manual of uniform instructions … which shall be used by election authorities”
throughout the state, 10 ILCS § 5/1A-8(3), prescribe “uniform forms, notices, and other
supplies” to be used “in the conduct of elections and registrations,” 10 ILCS § 5/1A-8(4), and
“[r]eview and inspect procedures and records relating to conduct of elections and registration …
and to report violations of election laws” to appropriate authorities. 10 ILCS § 5/1A-8(7). The
Board has eight members, who are named as defendants below (collectively the “Individual
Board Member Defendants”).
28. Defendant WILLIAM McGUFFAGE is the Chairman of the Illinois State Board
of Elections. He is sued in his official capacity.