+ All Categories
[…] the full impact of any proposed rule on small entities and determines whether less burdensome

alternatives are available. 5 U.S.C. § 603(a). The agency must summarize an initial analysis in the

Federal Register at the time the rule is proposed (id. § 603(a)) and publish a final analysis, taking

account of public comments, with the final rule. Id. § 604(a). These procedures are mandatory unless

the agency certifies that the rule will not “have a significant economic impact upon a substantial

number of small entities.” Id. § 610(a).

Despite clear indications that the Rule would impose widespread hardship on small

businesses and small governmental entities (see SBA Letter 4, ID-7958), the agencies certified in the

preamble to the proposed Rule that the Rule would not “have a significant economic impact on a

substantial number of small entities.” 79 Fed. Reg. 22,188, 22,220 (Apr. 21, 2014). That certification

was premised on the absurd claim that the Rule narrows the agencies’ jurisdiction under the CWA.

80 Fed. Reg. at 37,102. The analysis supporting that conclusion is deeply flawed.