+ All Categories
[…] jurisdiction under the WOTUS Rule extends to minor creek beds, municipal stormwater systems,

ephemeral drainages, and dry desert washes that are dry for months, years, or even decades at a time,

as long as they exhibit a bed, banks, and “ordinary high water mark,” or OHWM. A feature may

qualify despite passing “through any number of [non-jurisdictional] downstream waters” or natural

or man-made physical interruptions (e.g., culverts, dams, debris piles, or underground features) of

any length, so long as a bed, banks, and OHWM can be identified upstream of the break. Id; 33

C.F.R. 328.3(c)(3). And the agencies need not use current facts; they may use historical information

alone. See, e.g., 80 Fed. Reg. at 37,081, 37,098.

The Rule defines OHWM to mean “that line on the shore established by the fluctuations of

water and indicated by physical characteristics such as a clear, natural line impressed on the bank,

shelving, changes in the character of soil, destruction of terrestrial vegetation, the presence of litter

and debris, or other appropriate means that consider the characteristics of the surrounding areas.” 80

Fed. Reg. at 37,106. That is the same definition that Justice Kennedy criticized in Rapanos as too

uncertain and attenuated to serve as the “determinative measure” for identifying waters of the United

2:18-cv-00330-DCN Date Filed 07/06/18 Entry Number 63 Page 21 of 41