IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS
[…] the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the
Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law, suit in equity, or other
proper proceeding for redress.”
178. Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 provides: “No person in the United States
shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the
benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial
assistance.” 42 U.S.C. §2000d.
179. Under Title VI, “the term ‘program or activity’ and the term ‘program’ mean all of the
operations … of a college, university, or other postsecondary institution, or a public system of higher
education … any part of which is extended Federal financial assistance.” 42 U.S.C. §2000d-4a.
180. An institution that accepts federal funds violates Title VI when it engages in racial or
ethnic discrimination that violates the Equal Protection Clause. See Gratz v. Bollinger, 539 U.S. 244, 276