IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS
[…] The University is not using race
as part of a desegregation plan.
284. Any discrimination on the basis of race, including in university admissions, violates
Section 106.001. Discrimination against an individual “because of their race” occurs when the decision-
maker “treats some people less favorably” on that basis. Ojo v. Farmers Grp., Inc., 356 S.W.3d 421, 426
(Tex. 2011).
285. UT-Austin treats some applicants for admission, including at least one of Plaintiff’s
members, less favorably because of their race.
Case 1:20-cv-00763-RP Document 1 Filed 07/20/20 Page 57 of 60
- 58 -
286. Section 106.001 does not generally exempt from this statutory prohibition the use of
racial preferences in admissions to promote “diversity.” Otherwise, the statute’s proviso that it “does
not prohibit the adoption of a program designed to increase the participation of businesses owned
and controlled by women, minorities, or disadvantaged persons in public contract awards” would be
unnecessary. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §106.001(c).
287. By using race as a factor in admissions to the detriment of some applicants, including
at least one of Plaintiff’s members, Defendants are “refus[ing] to permit” non-preferred applicants
from “participat[ing] in a program owned, operated, or managed by or on behalf of the state” because
of their race.
288. By using race as a factor in admissions to the detriment of some applicants, including
at least one of Plaintiff’s members, Defendants also (or in the alternative) are “refus[ing] to grant a
benefit to” non-preferred applicants.