IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS
[…] - 39 -
alternative would produce the educational benefits of diversity. If a nonracial approach ... could
promote the substantial interest about as well and at tolerable administrative expense, then the
university may not consider race.” Id. (cleaned up).
195. As a consequence, “strict scrutiny imposes on the university the ultimate burden of
demonstrating, before turning to racial classifications, that available, workable race-neutral alternatives do
not suffice.” Id. (emphasis added).
196. Moreover, that burden is “ongoing.” Fisher II, 136 S. Ct. at 2215.
B. State Law
197. Section 3 of the Texas Bill of Rights states, “All free men, when they form a social
compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public
emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public services.” Texas Const. art. 1, §3.
198. This provision has been referred to as “the equal protection guarantee of the Texas
Constitution.” Comm’n for Lawyer Discipline v. Benton, 980 S.W.2d 425, 437 (Tex. 1998). Like its federal