IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS
[…] after all, “had due process and equal protection guarantees before the Texas Equal Rights Amendment
was adopted in 1972. If the due process and equal protection provisions and the Equal Rights
Amendment are given identical interpretations, then the 1972 amendment, adopted by a four to one
margin by Texas voters, was an exercise in futility.” Id. In short, “the Equal Rights Amendment is
more extensive and provides more specific protection than both the United States and Texas … equal
protection guarantees.” Id.
205. Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 106.001 provides, in relevant part, that
“[a]n officer or employee of the state ... who is acting or purporting to act in an official capacity may
not, because of a person’s race, religion, color, sex, or national origin” “refuse to permit the person to
participate in a program owned, operated, or managed by or on behalf of the state”; “refuse to grant
a benefit to the person”; or “impose an unreasonable burden on the person.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
Code Ann. §106.001.
206. Section 106.001 creates a broad statutory “right to be free of official discrimination,”
Mauldin v. Tex.