IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS
[…] costs.
Case 1:20-cv-00763-RP Document 1 Filed 07/20/20 Page 56 of 60
- 57 -
COUNT VIII Violation of Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code §106.001
278. Plaintiff reincorporates and realleges all prior allegations.
279. Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code §106.001 prohibits discrimination based on
race.
280. The State is a proper Defendant because Section 106.001 waives sovereign immunity.
See Camarena v. Texas Employment Comm’n, 754 S.W.2d 149, 152 (Tex. 1988).
281. Defendants are “acting or purporting to act in an official capacity” within the meaning
of Section 106.001.
282. Section 106.001 fully applies to the use of racial preferences in education, including
university admissions. If it did not, the statute’s exemption for “a public school official who is acting
under a plan reasonably designed to end discriminatory school practices” would be unnecessary. Tex.
Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §106.001(b).
283. The use of racial preferences in admissions to promote “diversity” is not “a plan
reasonably designed to end discriminatory school practices.” Beaumont Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Wortham, No.