IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF OKLAHOMA
[…] under the FCA and OKFCA. Defendants’ continued participation in federal healthcare
programs constitutes an express and implied certification that they will abide by and adhere
to all statutes, rules, and regulations governing those programs. Defendants’ submission of
claims for reimbursement related to or derived from their knowing violation of the Stark
Law violates this express and implied certification of continued adherence to the
requirements for participation in the program.31 Further, Medicare only pays for “covered
services.” 42 C.F.R. §424.5(a). A “covered service” includes, by definition, only services
that were furnished by a supplier “that was, at the time it furnished the services, qualified
to have payment made to them.” 42 C.F.R. §424.5(a)(2).32 When the defendants violated