IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF OKLAHOMA
[…] by not paying monies owed him unless he would enter into an arguably unlawful
agreement. Then, Defendants filed a harassing lawsuit against Relator in response to his
72 21 C.F.R. § 1306.06: “Manner of issuance of prescriptions. (a) All prescriptions for controlled substances shall be dated as of, and signed on, the day when issued and shall bear the full name and address of the patient, the drug name, strength, dosage form, quantity prescribed, directions for use, and the name, address and registration number of the practitioner.”
63 O.S. § 2-304(A)(4): “Denial, Revocation or Suspension of Registration. A. A registration, pursuant to Section 2-303 of this title, to manufacture, distribute, dispense, prescribe, administer or use for scientific purposes a controlled dangerous substance shall be limited, conditioned, denied, suspended or revoked by the Director upon a finding that the registrant: … 4. Has failed to maintain effective controls against the diversion of controlled dangerous substances to unauthorized persons or entities.”
Case 5:16-cv-00569-F Document 50 Filed 06/14/18 Page 99 of 167
95
lawful attempts to curb Defendants’ fraud. The SOS Defendants’ actions against Relator
constitute unlawful retaliation in violation of the FCA, OKFCA, and Oklahoma State and
common law.