IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF OKLAHOMA
[…] to all statutes, rules, and regulations governing those programs. Defendants’ submission of
claims for reimbursement related to or derived from their knowing violation of the Stark
Law violates this express and implied certification of continued adherence to the
requirements for participation in the program.31 Further, Medicare only pays for “covered
services.” 42 C.F.R. §424.5(a). A “covered service” includes, by definition, only services
that were furnished by a supplier “that was, at the time it furnished the services, qualified
to have payment made to them.” 42 C.F.R. §424.5(a)(2).32 When the defendants violated
32 Similarly, the Medicaid Statute, 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(s), titled “Limitations on certain physician referrals,” provides that “no payment shall be made to a State under this section for expenditures for medical assistance under the State plan consisting of a designated health service (as defined in [the Stark Law]) furnished to an individual on the basis of a referral that would result in the denial of payment for the service under subchapter XVIII of this chapter if such subchapter provided for coverage of such service to the same extent and under the same terms and conditions as under the