IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF OKLAHOMA
[…] Therefore, claims for reimbursement to Medicaid based on false certifications of
compliance with the Stark Law violate the FCA and OKFCA in the same manner as
certifying compliance for full reimbursement under Medicare.
75. Violating or falsely certifying compliance with the Stark Law, AKS, FCA,
or OKFCA is a material consideration of federal healthcare program administration to
reimbursing claims.
E. OKLAHOMA KICKBACK PROHIBITIONS
76. Under the Oklahoma Medicaid Program Integrity Act (“OMPIA”), 56 Okla.
Stat. § 1005, the Oklahoma legislature outlawed kickbacks in connection with the
Oklahoma Medicaid Program. It is a crime to “willfully and knowingly […] [s]olicit or
accept a benefit, pecuniary benefit, or kickback in connection with goods or services paid
or claimed by a provider to be payable by the Oklahoma Medicaid Program[.]” 56 Okla.
Stat. §1005(A)(6). “For the purposes of this section, a person shall be deemed to have
known that a claim, statement, or representation was false if the person knew, or by virtue
of the person’s position, authority or responsibility, had reason to know, of the falsity of
the claim, statement or representation.” 56 Okla. Stat. § 1005(D). Violations of this section
exceeding $2,500.00 constitute a felony. 56 Okla. Stat. § 1006(A) and (B)(1). This section
incorporates by reference the Safe Harbors of the federal AKS. 56 Okla. Stat. § 1006(C).