IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF OKLAHOMA
[…] (2) Requiring refunds for certain claims If a person collects any amounts that were billed in violation of subsection (a)(1) of this section, the person shall be liable to the individual for, and shall refund on a timely basis to the individual, any amount so collected.
42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(a), (g).
59. The Stark Law broadly defines “financial relationship” to include any
physician ownership or investment interest in the referred-to entity, or a “compensation
arrangement” between the referred-to entity and the referring physician. 42 U.S.C. §
1395nn(a)(2). “Compensation arrangement” is broadly defined to mean “any arrangement
involving any remuneration between a physician . . . and an entity.” “Remuneration”
broadly means “any remuneration, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in-
kind.” 42 U.S.C. 1395nn(h)(l)(A), (B), 42 C.F.R. § 411.354 (emphasis added).
60. Under the Stark Law, a physician “referral” includes establishing a plan of
care or certifying a patient for healthcare services. 42 U.S.C. §1395nn(h)(5)(B). The Stark