+ All Categories
[…] not hired). Thus, this amendment affirmed Congress’s long-held view that “sex” refers

to biological sex, and not to an individual’s self-perception of his or her “gender

identity,” and did not alter its enduring neutrality regarding abortion.

3. No State could clearly understand when it began accepting Medicare and Medicaid funding decades ago that “sex” included “gender identity” and “termination of pregnancy.”

The text employed by Congress in Title IX does not support the understanding

of the term “sex” put forth by Defendants. Title IX defines “sex” in a binary way. See

20 U.S.C. § 1681 (referring to “students of one sex,” “both sexes,” “students of the

other sex”). It also maintains neutrality on the topic of abortion. See id. § 1688

(“Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require or prohibit any person, or

public or private entity, to provide or pay for any benefit or service, including the use

of facilities, related to an abortion.”). Defendants’ Rule, however, redefines Title IX’s

prohibition against invidious “sex” discrimination, providing that: