IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] attempt to enforce a violation of the FDCA, and the FDCA does not
allow private enforcement. Second, Pli va argues that even if
plaintiffs' claim is not preempted by the FDCA, Oregon law does not
provide any cause of action for plaintiffs' claim because their
claim is based on a federal, rather than a state duty.
1. The FDCA Does Not Preempt Independent State-Law Claims
In its objection, Pliva argues that plaintiffs' claim is
preempted because under the FDCA only the federal government has
the authority to enforce violations of the Act. See 21 U.S.C. §
337(a) ("[A]ll such proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain
violations, of this chapter shall be by and in the name of the
United States."). Thus, Pliva contends that the FDCA bars
plaintiffs' claim because plaintiffs' claim is based on a violation
of the FDCA. I recognized previously that Congress, in enacting the
FDCA, explicitly stated that only the federal government can bring