+ All Categories
[…] than a solitary event. See Def. Br. 9 (citing Danilov v. Aguirre, 370 F. Supp. 2d 441,

443 (E.D. Va. 2005)); see also Walji v. Gonzales, 2007 WL 2685028, at *5-6 (5th Cir.

Sept. 14, 2007) (“[T]he majority of courts addressing this issue have concluded that the

term ‘examination’ in § 1447(b) refers to a discrete event - the agency’s initial interview

of the applicant - and that the 120-day period begins to run as of the date that interview

is concluded.”).

Plaintiff Haydar Al Daraji has been interviewed by USCIS and 120 days, or more,

has elapsed since his interview. See 8 C.F.R. § 335.3(a) (“providing that “[t]he decision

to grant or deny the application shall be made at the time of the initial examination or

within 120-days [thereafter].”) “If the INS fails to make a decision regarding a

naturalization application within 120 days of an applicant’s first interview, the applicant