In the United States Environmental Protection Agency
[…] The
interplay of cost and performance is also a point of emphasis in the Regulatory
Reform Order, which mandates a focus on cost-benefit analyses.
EPA bears the burden of demonstrating that it has considered the cost of the
technology it chose as BAT and showing that the technology, at the cost EPA
projected, will achieve the performance standards it set. Here, EPA’s explanation
of its performance and cost estimates for the technologies it chose as BAT for
FGDW and BATW were general conclusions with crucial detail missing.
51 33 U.S.C. § 1314(b)(2)(B). 52 Id. (“Factors relating to the assessment of best available technology shall take into
account … the cost of achieving such effluent reduction….”). 53 Id. at § 1314(b)(2)(A); see E. I. du Pont de Nemours & Co. v. Train, 430 U.S. 112, 131
(1977).
21
At the proposed rule stage, EPA discussed these technologies and its
methodologies and analyses for evaluating their cost. EPA provided significantly