+ All Categories
[…] dents of the Town of Chelmsford to initiate a class-action lawsuit which, inter alia, allegesdents of the Town of Chelmsford to initiate a class-action lawsuit which, inter alia, alleges

that the development by Epsilon Group, LLC, of the 9 North Road property constitutes anthat the development by Epsilon Group, LLC, of the 9 North Road property constitutes an

"in whole" or "in part" release of the 1978 preservation restriction which encumbers the"in whole" or "in part" release of the 1978 preservation restriction which encumbers the

lot.lot.

M.G.L. c. 184, section 32 specifically states: "[T]he restriction may be released, in wholeM.G.L. c. 184, section 32 specifically states: "[T]he restriction may be released, in whole

or in part, by the holder for consideration, if any, as the holder may determine, in theor in part, by the holder for consideration, if any, as the holder may determine, in the

same manner as the holder may dispose of land or other interests in land, but only after asame manner as the holder may dispose of land or other interests in land, but only after a

public hearing upon reasonable public notice, by the governmental body holding the republic hearing upon reasonable public notice, by the governmental body holding the re--

striction.striction.

Said statute also states, "…[I]n determining whether the [1978 preservation] restriction orSaid statute also states, "…[I]n determining whether the [1978 preservation] restriction or