+ All Categories
[…] The Agencies ask whether the proposed rule should refer instead to a "core business line," as defined in FDIC and FRB rules relating to resolution planning (12 CFR 381.2(d))("those business lines of the covered company, including associated operations, services, functions and support, that, in the view of the covered company, upon failure would result in a material loss of revenue, profit, or franchise value"), or to a "principal business unit, division or function," as described in SEC definitions of the term "executive officer" (17 CFR 240.3b-7)("president, any vice president of the registrant in charge of a principal business unit, division or function (such as sales, administration or finance), any other officer who performs a policy making function or any other person who performs similar policy making functions for the registrant"), or to business lines that contribute greater than a specified amount to the covered institution's total annual revenues or profit.