Editor’s Note: Th e principles and examples contained in
[…] some who receive less generous ones. Th e only limitation on
an employer’s ability to fashion benefi ts off erings as it sees
fi t is that any exclusion of an employee or group of employ-
ees from participation in a benefi t plan may not be based on
race, color, gender, religion, national origin, age, disability,
or any other category prohibited by law.86
Public employee retirement and welfare benefi t plans,
such as health insurance, are governed by state contract
84. For retirement, see G.S. Chapter 135, esp. §§ 135-1(10) and
(11); for health insurance, also see G.S. Chapter 135, esp. §§ 135-40
and following. For additional benefi ts, see, e.g., G.S. 115C-341, 115C-
342, and 115C-343.
85. See, e.g., G.S. 160A-162(b), which grants to the municipal
council the authority to “purchase life, health, and any other forms
of insurance for the benefi ts of all or any class of city employees
and their dependents.” G.S. 153A-92(d) grants identical authority to
county boards of commissioners with respect to county employees.
86. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2 (Title VII); 29 U.S.C. § 623
(ADEA); 42 U.S.C. § 12112 (ADA); 38 U.S.C. § 4311 (Uniformed
Services Rights and Reemployment Act prohibiting employment