+ All Categories
[…] representation of past or existing facts, which are false, made with knowledge or reckless ignorance of falsity, which causes a reliance upon

these representations, to the detriment of the person so relying. Whiteco. Properties, Inc. v. Theilbar, 467 N.E. 2d 433 (Ind. App. 1984).

133 See, 623 N.E.2d at 421-425 and I.C. § 23-2-2.5-1(f).

134 419 N.E.2d at 162.

135 469 N.E.2d at 1196.

Page 20: INDIANA FRANCHISE LAW Lonnie D. Johnson* I.€¦ · Lonnie D. Johnson* _____ I. INTRODUCTION In 1975 the Indiana General Assembly enacted two statutes that impose a comprehensive

20

Section 27(2) (making “any untrue statements of a material fact or to omit to state a material

fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of circumstances under which

they are made, not misleading”) or Section 27(3) (engaging “in any act which operates or would

operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person”).136

The Indiana Supreme Court further noted that the “core elements of section 27(2) and

(3) franchise fraud are therefore a statement or omission, materiality and falsity” with respect to

a material fact.137

Moreover, the court noted that sections 27(2) and (3) afford a private cause