+ All Categories
[…] 338 INDIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 38:295

270. See 31 U.S.C. § 330(b) (West, WESTLAW through P.L. 109-2, Feb. 18, 2005).

271. Id.

272. Id.

a tax shelter opinion that improperly concludes that the transaction has eithereconomic substance and/or a legitimate nontax business purpose. Apparentlyrecognizing the absence of any monetary sanctions in the regulations or a lack ofany authority to sanction practitioners, Congress did in fact amend § 330(b) ofTitle 31 via the Jobs Act to authorize the Secretary to impose a monetary penaltyon individuals practicing in front of the Treasury Department. Section 330(b)270

now specifically provides:

The Secretary may impose a monetary penalty on any representativedescribed in the preceding sentence. If the representative was acting onbehalf of an employer or any firm or other entity in connection with theconduct giving rise to such penalty, the Secretary may impose amonetary penalty on such employer, firm, or entity if it knew, orreasonably should have known, of such conduct. Such penalty shall notexceed the gross income derived (or to be derived) from the conductgiving rise to the penalty and may be in addition to, or in lieu of, anysuspension, disbarment, or censure of the representative.271