+ All Categories
[…] KPMG and Sidley Austin Brown & Wood are subject to the rules under247

Circular 230 governing the practice of accountants and lawyers in front of theIRS.

On December 20, 2004, the Department of the Treasury finalized new

Page 39: Indiana Law Reviewin di vid ua l t ax pa yer s ha ve en gag ed in tr an sa ct io ns str uc tu re d to minimize or av oi d imposition of federal income taxes. These transactions generally

2005] TAX MOTIVATED TRANSACTIONS 333

248. T.D. 9165, 69 Fed. Reg. 75839 (Dec. 20, 2004).

249. See 31 C.F.R. § 10.33(c)(2) (defining a “tax shelter” as, among other things, “an

investment which has as a significant and intended feature for Federal income or excise tax

purposes either of the following attributes: (i) Deductions in excess of income from the investment

being available in any year to reduce income from other sources in that year, or . . .”) (current

section 10.33 will be replaced by new section 10.33 effective 180 days after publication of the new

regulations in the federal register).

250. See id. § 10.33(c)(3) (generally defining a “tax shelter opinion” as “advice by a

practitioner concerning the Federal tax aspects of a tax shelter either appearing or referred to in the

offering materials, or used or referred to in connection with sales promotion efforts, and directed

to persons other than the client who engaged the practitioner to give the advice. The term includes

the tax aspects or tax risks portion of the offering materials prepared by or at the direction of a

practitioner, whether or not a separate opinion letter is issued or whether or not the practitioner’s

name is referred to in the offering materials or in connection with the sales promotion efforts. In

addition, a financial forecast or projection prepared by a practitioner is a tax shelter opinion if it is

predicated on assumptions regarding Federal tax aspects of the investment, and it meets the other

requirements of the first sentence of this paragraph”) (current section 10.33 will be replaced by new

section 10.33 effective 180 days after publication of the new regulations in the federal register).

251. Id. § 10.33(a) (former regulation, still currently in effect).

252. Id. § 10.33(a)(1)(i) (former regulation, still currently in effect).

253. Id. § 10.33(a)(1)(ii) (former regulation, still currently in effect).

254. Id.

regulations under Circular 230 (the “New Regulations”). Prior to the effective248

date of the New Regulations, old section 10.33(a) specifically required diligenceas to accuracy of the facts surrounding a tax shelter opinion and provided249 250

that a practitioner who provides a tax shelter opinion analyzing the federal taxeffects of a tax shelter investment shall comply with several requirements. Old251

section 10.33(a)(1) pertained to factual matters and required among other thingsthat “a practitioner must make inquiry as to all relevant facts, be satisfied that thematerial facts are accurately and completely described in the offering materials,and assure that any representations as to future activities are clearly identified,reasonable and complete.” The KPMG and Sidley Austin Brown & Wood tax252

opinions did not identify any specific facts in relation to the client. The opinionsdo not reflect any effort on the part of KPMG or Sidley Austin Brown & Woodto inquire as to any of the relevant facts surrounding the transaction. Rather, theopinions avoid any actual application of existing law to specific facts, apparentlytransferring the risk of such analysis to the prospective client, which is requiredto represent that they have done that analysis.

Old section 10.33(a)(1)(ii) provided that a practitioner could not accept astrue “asserted facts pertaining to the tax shelter which he/she should not, basedon his/her background and knowledge, reasonably believe to be true.”253