+ All Categories
[…] The statutory residence test was enacted by the legislature in 1987.25 It seems clear that it was intended to provide a more objective and verifiable test of residency, as well as representing a judgment by the legislature that individuals who spend most of a tax year in Minnesota should pay tax on all their income. Most state income taxes now have analogous statutory residency rules, likely for the same reasons.26 Because the test is more objective than the domicile test,

20 Minn. Stat. § 290.01, subd. 7(b) (“For purposes of this subdivision, presence within the state for any part of a calendar day constitutes a day spent in the state.”).

21 Minn. R. 8001.0300, subp. 4. 22 Minn. Stat. § 290.01, subd. 7(b); Minn. R. 8001.0300, subp. 4. 23 See Luther v. Comm’r of Revenue, 588 N.W.2d 502 (Minn.), cert. denied, 528 U.S. 821 (1999) (dispute over

18 days).