+ All Categories
[…] • The credit is limited to the lesser of (1) the Minnesota tax on the income taxed by theother state (computed in proportion to adjusted gross income) or (2) the tax imposed bythe other state on that income. Thus, if the other state’s tax is higher (e.g., because it hashigher tax rates or less generous deductions and credits), the full amount of the otherstate’s tax will not be offset by the credit. Under the 2017 legislative changes, however,the second limit does not apply to Wisconsin taxes imposed on personal and professional

40 Minn. Stat. §§ 290.014, subd. 1 (“All net income of a resident individual is subject to tax under this chapter); 290.17, subd. 1 (“The income of resident individuals is not subject to allocation outside this state”).

41 Minn. Stat. § 290.06, subd. 22.