+ All Categories
[…] A-76 Revised, May 29, 2003, available at http://www.whitehouse.gov/omb/circulars/a076/a76_incl_tech_correction.html. 34 OMB Circular A-76, Attachment A, at § (B)(1)(a). 35 The FAR is promulgated by the General Services Administration (GSA), the Department of Defense (DOD), and the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) under the authority of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act of 1974. See Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act of 1974, P.L. 93-400, 88 Stat. 796 (codified at 41 U.S.C. §§ 401-438); DOD, GSA & NASA, Establishing the Federal Acquisition Regulation: Final Rule, 48 Fed. Reg. 42102, 42142 (Sept. 19, 1983). 36 48 C.F.R. § 7.301. 37 See 48 C.F.R. § 2.101 (“‘Inherently governmental function’ means, as a matter of policy, a function that is so intimately related to the public interest as to mandate performance by Government employees. This definition is a policy determination, not a legal determination.”).

Page 12: Inherently Governmental Functions and Department …Inherently Governmental Functions and Department of Defense Operations Congressional Research Service 1 Introduction An “inherently

Inherently Governmental Functions and Department of Defense Operations