+ All Categories
[…] (proposing to create expedited hiring authority for “shortage category” positions); S. 629, 111th Cong. (proposing to allow federal agencies to re-employ retired federal employees on a limited basis without forcing them to take a reduction in salary corresponding to their retirement annuities). Agencies’ authority under P.L. 109-313 will sunset on December 31, 2011. 207 See, e.g., DeYoung, supra note 165 (describing the State Department’s plan to hire short-term “Protective Security Specialists,” who are government employees, in lieu of private security contractors). 208 31 U.S.C. § 501 note, at § 2(a) & (c). 209 Id. 210 31 U.S.C. § 501 note, at § (c)(1)(A) (“[T]he head of the executive agency shall promptly transmit a copy of the list to Congress and make the list available to the public.”). The FAIR Act was arguably more concerned with making agencies’ lists available to the public than to Congress, as it was designed to ensure that private persons were aware of potential opportunities to perform commercial functions for the government. See H.R. 4244, supra note 38, at 1.