10 years after the Iraq war
[…] 95Principle 16. “National authorities should endeavour to promote the internalization of environmental
costs and the use of economic instruments, taking into account the approach that the polluter should, in
principle, bear the cost of pollution, with due regard to the public interest and without distorting
international trade and investment.” 96Foreign Claims Act, 10 U.S.C. § 2734-2736, available at
http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/10/2734.Regarding the application of the act to the debris of
war, we must distinguish debris left for non-combat and combat purposes. 10 USC § 2734(b)(3) states
that “A claim may be allowed under subsection (a) only if (3)it did not arise from action by an enemy or result directly or indirectly from an act of the armed forces of the United States in combat…” Debris
37
Under US federal law, Executive order EO 12114, “Environmental Effects Abroad of
Major Federal Actions” requires federal government organs, including the military, to
advance the purpose of the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA), Marine