+ All Categories
[…] ConclusionState court receivership proceedings

appear to be re-emerging as a viable al-ternative in the practitioner’s procedural playbook. Although nothing in the lim-ited data or anecdotal evidence suggests a shift away from bankruptcy court as the primary venue for insolvency-related work, there appear to be scenarios where parties prefer the state court route. If the trend continues, it may be time to update Josiah Marvel’s treatise. u

FOOTNOTES1. Pub. L. No. 95-598, 92 Stat. 2549 (as amended, the “Bankruptcy Code”).2. 8 Del. C. § 291. 3. 8 Del. C. § 279.4. 8 Del. C. § 226(a)(1)-(3). Section 226 au-thorizes the appointment under these circum-stances of “1 or more persons to be custodians and, if the corporation is insolvent, to be re-ceivers ... .” Id., § 226(a).5. See, e.g., Tansey v. Oil Producing Royalties, Inc., 133 A.2d 141, 147 (Del. Ch. 1957) (ap-pointing receiver to liquidate corporation after prolonged and extreme mismanagement).6. 8 Del. C. § 322.7. See 8 Del. C. §§ 102(b)(2) & 302.8. See 6 Del.