+ All Categories
[…] Section 10-15-1(A). In keeping with this policy, we construe the OMA’s provisions broadly and their exceptions narrowly. Cf. State ex rel. Toomey v. City of Truth or Consequences, 2012-NMCA-104, ¶ 22, 287 P.3d 364 (“We emphasize, however, that [the] IPRA should be construed broadly to effectu-ate its purposes, and courts should avoid narrow definitions that would defeat the intent of the Legislature.”); see also NMSA 1978, § 14-2-5 (1993) (stating that, under the IPRA, “it is declared to be the public policy of this state, that all persons are entitled to the greatest possible informa-tion regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of public officers and employees[,]” which is nearly identical to the policy declaration in the OMA).{74} The OMA provides thatAll meetings of a quorum of members of any board, commission, administrative adjudicatory body or other policy[-]making body of any state agency . . . , held for the purpose of formulating public