+ All Categories
[…] the powers necessary or convenient to carry out and effectuate the purposes and provisions of the Industrial and Agricultural Finance Authority Act, including, . . . the power . . . to sue and be sued”), and NMSA 1978, § 72-14-21 (1955) (stating that the Interstate Stream Commission “shall have power to institute in any of the courts of this state, or in any other state, or in any of the federal courts of this state or any other state, any actions, suits and special pro-ceedings necessary to enable it to acquire, own and hold title to lands for dam sites,” and other sites), and NMSA 1978, § 36-1-19(B) (1985) (stating that “a board of county commissioners may contract with private counsel for legal assistance to or representation of the county” and that “[s]uch private counsel shall have the same powers of compromise, satisfaction or release in civil proceedings as are held by district attorneys”).