+ All Categories
[…] NMSIC

is pursuing recovery using theories of liability other than FATA, focusing first on individuals involved in the schemes. Using information gleaned from these individuals, NMSIC plans to pursue the entities involved. NMSIC anticipates greater recoveries from the entities than from individual defendants.{12} Consistent with this plan, NMSIC took several actions. First, it declined to intervene in Appellants’ qui tam suits and moved to dismiss the pay-to-play claims involving NMSIC—but only those claims—from Vanderbilt and Austin. See § 44-9-6(B) (“The state or political subdivision may seek to dismiss the action for good cause notwithstanding the objections of the qui tam plaintiff if the qui tam plaintiff has been notified of the filing of the motion and the court has provided the qui tam plaintiff with an opportunity to oppose the motion and to present evidence at a hearing.”). The motions to dismiss did not address Appellants’ claims regarding nondisclosure of investment risks in Vanderbilt and Austin, nor did they address the claims of pay-to-play at the ERB. NMSIC’s motion to dismiss the pay-to-play claims from Vanderbilt were granted.