+ All Categories
[…] Id. ¶ 5. The district court granted the motion for summary judgment. Id. ¶ 7.

8Given our resolution of the delegation issue we could perhaps avoid discussion of the OMA issues. We have determined to give the OMA issues full consideration because they are squarely presented and because it is important to fill out our OMA law as it ap-plies to policy-making subcommittees of public entities. 9We note that there is nothing in the statutes governing NMSIC explicitly indicating that it has the authority to settle litigation either. Compare NMSA 1978, §§ 6-8-1 to -24 (1957, as amended through 2015), with NMSA 1978, § 58-24-5(A) (1983) (stating that the Industrial and Agricultural Finance Authority “shall have all the powers necessary or convenient to carry out and effectuate the purposes and provisions of the Industrial and Agricultural Finance Authority Act, including, . . . the power . . . to sue and be sued”), and NMSA 1978, § 72-14-21 (1955) (stating that the Interstate Stream Commission “shall have power to institute in any of the courts of this state, or in any other state, or in any of the federal courts of this state or any other state, any actions,