+ All Categories
[…] Page 32: Inside This Issue · 3/8/2017  · Veterans Legal Clinic. The Veterans Legal Clinic seeks volunteer attorneys to provide brief legal advice (15-20 . minutes) to Veterans in the areas

28 Bar Bulletin - March 8, 2017 - Volume 56, No. 10

http://www.nmcompcomm.us/Advance Opinionsaid payments before the DOE certifica-tion. See 20 U.S.C. § 7709(d)(2) (“A [s]tate may not take into consideration payments under this subchapter before such [s]tate’s program of [s]tate aid has been certified by the [DOE] Secretary[.]”).{20} From the beginning of the school year until the DOE Secretary certificate was issued on April 26, 2010, Zuni and the children it serves were deprived of $4,004,349.37 of the funds they were en-titled to receive under the SEG. We do not know how this impacted the school