+ All Categories
[…] Expands requirement to apply to all issuers

    www.debevoise.com

    20Insider Trading & Disclosure UpdateOctober 2018 | Volume 4

    * This chart is intended to provide an overview of certain key amendments adopted by the SEC, and is not intended to be a comprehensive chart of all amendments.

  • www.debevoise.com

    21Insider Trading & Disclosure UpdateOctober 2018 | Volume 4

    1. Cyan Inc. v. Beaver County Employees Retirement Fund, 138 S. Ct. 1061 (2018).

    2. Id. at 1066.

    3. Id.

    4. Id. at 1066–67.

    5. Id.

    6. Id.; see also 15 U.S.C. § 77p(c).

    7. Id. at 1068.

    8. Id.

    9. Id.

    10. Id. at 1068-69.

    11. Id. at 1078.

    12. Id. at 1069.

    13. 15 U.S.C. § 78aa.

    14. Id. at 1072.

    15. Id. at 1069.

    16. Id. at 1075.

    17. The Court explained that Section 77p(c) allows for removal of “[a]ny covered class action brought in any State court involving a covered security, as set forth in subsection (b).” The covered class actions “set forth” in § 77p(b) are state-law class actions alleging securities misconduct. Because federal lawsuits are not “class action[s] . . . as set forth in subsection (b),” they remain subject to the 1933 Act’s removal ban.

    18. Id. at 1078.