+ All Categories
[…] If during the “ELUR Impact Analysis” the answer to the question “Will the Item Affect the ELUR” is No, check the box providing the rationale. Three of the more common rationales are provided as options. These are: 1) the item is located outside of the ELUR Subject Area(s); 2) the item (namely, certain utility lines not supported by easements) is subject to Section 16-237 of the CGS; and 3) the Property Owner is responsible for the item. If there is another explanation, please describe in the “Other” space provided.

Note: CGS Section 16-237 states that “No person or corporation building and maintaining telegraph, telephone or electric light or power wires or fixtures, or electrical wires, conductors or fixtures of any kind shall, by reason of any occupation or use of any buildings or lands for the support of the wires of such person or corporation, or by reason of such wires passing over or through any buildings or lands, acquire by the continuance of such use or occupation any prescriptive right to so occupy or use the same. No length of possession, user or occupancy of any buildings or land, or adverse to any easement therein or right thereto belonging to a telegraph, telephone or electric light or power corporation, and used or acquired for use for its corporate purposes, shall create or continue any right in or to such land, or adverse to any such easement”.

Therefore, the presence of these “utility fixtures”, i.e., telegraph, telephone or electric light or power wires or fixtures, or electrical wires, conductors or fixtures of any kind, do not create an interest or a prescriptive right in the real estate.