+ All Categories
[…] • Prior art references– Siciliano: ice cream wrapped in a

removable mold

– Copeman: lollipops in various molds usable as balloons

– Harris: hollow, thumb-shaped lollipop

– Webster: chewing gum enclosing liquid syrup

Page 8: Intellectual Property

Nonobviousness

• Secondary considerations– Commercial success– Long-felt but unsolved needs– Failure of others to invent– Copying by others

Page 9: Intellectual Property

Requirements

• (1) Patentable Subject Matter

• (2) Novelty

• (3) Utility

• (4) Nonobviousness

• (5) Enablement

Page 10: Intellectual Property

Enablement

• 35 U.S.C. § 112. Enablement– “The specification shall contain a written description

of the invention and of the manner and process of making and using it, in such full, clear, concise and exact terms, as to enable any person skilled in the art to which it pertains, or with which it is most nearly connected, to make and use the same, and shall set forth the best mode contemplated by the inventor of carrying out his invention.”

Page 11: Intellectual Property

Approval Process

• File application w/ PTO

• Review by PTO for patentability

• Back and forth between applicant and PTO

• Publication of some patent applications

• Issuance or rejection of patent

• Appeal to review board, CAFC

• Reexamination procedure

Page 12: Intellectual Property

Sample Patent

Page 13: Intellectual Property

Edison

• Sawyer & Man claim– (1) An incandescing conductor for an electric lamp, of

carbonized fibrous or textile material …

Page 14: Intellectual Property

Enablement

• 35 U.S.C. § 112. Enablement– “The specification shall contain a written description

of the invention and of the manner and process of making and using it, in such full, clear, concise and exact terms, as to enable any person skilled in the art to which it pertains, or with which it is most nearly connected, to make and use the same, and shall set forth the best mode contemplated by the inventor of carrying out his invention.”

Page 15: Intellectual Property

Gentry Gallery v. Berkline

• A sectional sofa comprising: …– a pair of reclining seats disposed in parallel …– a fixed console disposed in the double reclining seat section between