+ All Categories
[…] domestic violence is necessary to supply the subject matter jurisdiction to support a consent order that does not contain mutual restraining orders. And, if it is necessary to include such a conclusion, it is not clear whether the consent order also must contain findings of fact to support that conclusion.

The 50B statute GS 50B-1(c) states: “the term ‘protective order’ includes any order entered

pursuant to this Chapter upon hearing by the court or consent of the parties.” Therefore, the statute expressly authorizes the entry of consent orders in 50B cases.

50B-3 states that the listed relief can be granted “if the court finds that an act of domestic violence has occurred.” Compare that language to the language of the statute at issue in the case of Allred v. Tucci discussed below.