+ All Categories
[…] has “no

32

Claimants’ Reply to Application for Provisional Measures, ¶ 136 (“As a matter of Utah State law, the

company incorporated in 1985 was administratively dissolved in 2001 . . .”).

33 Utah Code § 16-10a-1405(1), R-0019 (“A dissolved corporation continues its corporate existence but may

not carry on any business except that appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs.”).

34 In re Flavor Brands, Inc., Docket Nos. SD-06-0057 to SD-06-0060, Div. of Securities, Utah Dep’t of

Comm., Final Order, 4 October 2006, ¶ 24(a), RL-0089.

35 Utah Code § 16-10a-1422(1), RL-0090 (“A corporation dissolved under . . . may apply to the division for

reinstatement within two years after the effective date of dissolution . . .”).

36 In re Flavor Brands, Inc., Docket Nos. SD-06-0057 to SD-06-0060, Div. of Securities, Utah Dep’t of

Comm., Final Order, 4 October 2006, ¶ 24(d), RL-0089.

37 Claimants’ Reply to Application for Provisional Measures, ¶ 136 (“This oversight went unnoticed until well