+ All Categories
[…] It cannot revive a corporation under

state law or authorize reorganization of a corporate entity under state law.58 As Ms.

Jarvis explains in her expert report, Section 368(a)(1)(F) “could not cure the state legal

incapacity and statutory limitations placed on Eurogas I, as a dissolved entity no longer

55

Utah Code, § 16-10a-1105(2) (emphasis added), RL-0093.

56 Claimants’ Memorial, ¶ 21 (“the 1985 Company entered into a joint resolution with EuroGas and

performed a type-F reorganization”); “Joint Director’s Resolution for the Performance of a Type-F

Reorganization under Section 368(a)(1)(F) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986,” 31 July 2008, pp. 2, 4,

C-0057.

57 Jarvis Expert Report, ¶ 51.

58 The U.S. Code of Federal Regulations, 26 C.F.R. § 1.368-1(b), RL-0094, explains the purpose of Section

368 IRC as follows: “Purpose and scope of exception of reorganization exchanges. Under the general rule,

upon the exchange of property, gain or loss must be accounted for if the new property differs in a material

particular, either in kind or in extent, from the old property. The purpose of the reorganizations

provisions of the Code is to except from the general rule [of accounting] certain specifically described

exchanges incident to such readjustments of corporate structures made in one of the particular ways

specified in the Code, as are required by business exigencies and which effect only a readjustment of

continuing interest in property under modified corporate forms.” (emphasis added).

Page 23: INTERNATIONAL CENTRE FOR SETTLEMENT OF INVESTMENT … · 2016. 2. 25. · 1. EuroGas began misrepresenting facts to this Tribunal before it even filed its Memorial, holding itself

20

subject to reinstatement, under Utah law,”59

and that provision “does not authorize a