+ All Categories
[…] 18

55. The Joint Resolution, purportedly signed seven years after dissolution, is therefore a

nullity under Utah law,48

and EuroGas II could have not have “assumed” the alleged

investment from EuroGas I by virtue of it.

b. The purported “deemed merger” was not registered with the Utah

Division of Corporations and is ineffective

56. But even if EuroGas I had the legal capacity to effectuate the purported merger (it did

not), the Joint Resolution would still be ineffective because merger documents were

never filed with the Utah Division of Corporations.49

Section 16-10a-1105(2) of the Utah

Code states that “[a] merger or share exchange takes effect upon the effective date of the

articles of merger or share exchange, which may not be prior to the date of filing.”50

EuroGas II, however, never filed articles of merger—and admitted not doing so in the

Joint Resolution:

“WHEREAS, under Utah law, a dissolved domestic corporation cannot

formally merge with another domestic corporation under Utah’s corporate