+ All Categories
[…] It is

undisputed that EuroGas I never sought reinstatement within the two-year period.37

51. As a dissolved entity for which reinstatement was not sought within two years, EuroGas I

“cannot assert a cause of action,”38

has no “standing” to challenge its involuntary

dissolution by the Utah Division of Corporation,39

is “no longer a legal entity,”40

has “no

32

Claimants’ Reply to Application for Provisional Measures, ¶ 136 (“As a matter of Utah State law, the

company incorporated in 1985 was administratively dissolved in 2001 . . .”).

33 Utah Code § 16-10a-1405(1), R-0019 (“A dissolved corporation continues its corporate existence but may

not carry on any business except that appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs.”).

34 In re Flavor Brands, Inc., Docket Nos. SD-06-0057 to SD-06-0060, Div. of Securities, Utah Dep’t of

Comm., Final Order, 4 October 2006, ¶ 24(a), RL-0089.

35 Utah Code § 16-10a-1422(1), RL-0090 (“A corporation dissolved under . . . may apply to the division for