+ All Categories
[…] negotiating position." ...

After making its "Findings of Fact," the court set forth its "Conclusions of Law." Applying basic contract law

principles, the court first concluded that Nacion had breached the Letter Agreements by failing to pay Elliott the

amounts due and owing and that Peru had breached the Guaranty by not paying Elliott the amounts due and owing

under the Letter Agreements following Nacion's default...

The court then turned to the Debtors' defense that Elliott's claim should be dismissed because the assignments were

in violation of Section 489 of the New York Judicial Law, which prohibits the purchase of a claim "with the intent

and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon." The court explained that while "Elliott's position

is strong as a matter of policy in the world of commerce . . . the Court's role here is not to make policy assessments

-- to rank its preferences among contract, property, and champerty doctrines." ... The court noted the case law