+ All Categories
[…] Section 489 of the New York Judiciary Law. Accordingly, we deny Elliott's alternative motion for certification as

32

Page 33: INTERNATIONAL FINANCE - SPRING 2015beta.blenderlaw.com/wp-content/uploads/2007/07/... · Bradley International Finance: Sovereigns January 18, 2015 that is not the case.4 Sovereign

Bradley International Finance: Sovereigns January 18, 2015

moot in light of our disposition.

II. A.

The pivotal issue upon which this appeal necessarily turns is whether, within the meaning of Section 489 of the

New York Judiciary Law, Elliott's purchase of Peruvian sovereign debt was "with the intent and for the purpose of

bringing an action or proceeding thereon," thereby rendering the purchase a violation of law. Because the proper

interpretation of Section 489 is at the heart of our decision, we quote it in its entirety below:

§ 489. Purchase of claims by corporations or collection agencies