+ All Categories
[…] McDivitt, 88 N.Y. 62 (1882), confirmed that the

mischief Section 489 was intended to remedy did not include the acquisition of debt with the motive of collecting

it, notwithstanding that litigation might be a necessary step in the process... In Moses, the plaintiff, an attorney, had

purchased an assignment of a bond and mortgage that had been executed by the defendant and brought suit for

collection of the debt. As a defense, the defendant alleged that the plaintiff's purchase was in violation of the

then-in-force predecessor statute to Section 489 because it was a purchase by an attorney of a chose in action "with

the intent and for the purpose of bringing any suit thereon." ... In particular, the defendant produced evidence that

the purpose of the plaintiff's purchase was

to compel the defendant, as a condition of the extension of the time of payment, to assign to him