INTERNATIONAL FINANCE - SPRING 2015
[…] because a certification procedure is available... In the instant appeal... we conclude that there is sufficient case law
for us to determine that Elliott's conduct, as found to have occurred by the district court, was not proscribed by
Section 489 of the New York Judiciary Law. Accordingly, we deny Elliott's alternative motion for certification as
32
Bradley International Finance: Sovereigns January 18, 2015
moot in light of our disposition.
II. A.
The pivotal issue upon which this appeal necessarily turns is whether, within the meaning of Section 489 of the
New York Judiciary Law, Elliott's purchase of Peruvian sovereign debt was "with the intent and for the purpose of
bringing an action or proceeding thereon," thereby rendering the purchase a violation of law. Because the proper
interpretation of Section 489 is at the heart of our decision, we quote it in its entirety below:
§ 489. Purchase of claims by corporations or collection agencies