+ All Categories
[…] (c) The seller must notify the buyer seasonably that there will be delayor non-delivery and, when allocation is required under paragraph (b), of theestimated quota thus made available for the buyer.

29 The U.C.C. has been adopted in every state except Louisiana. U.C.C. § 2-102(1978) states that article 2 of the Code applies to the "sale of goods." U.C.C. § 2-105(1978) defines goods as "all things (including specially manufactured goods) which aremovable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in whichthe price is to be paid, investment securities (Article 8) and things in action." Electricityand fossil fuel products have been held to be goods under § 2-105. U.C.C. § 2-105(1978); See, e.g., Amoco Pipeline Co. v. Admiral Crude Oil Corp., 490 F.2d 114 (10th Cir.1974) (crude oil); Eastern Airlines, Inc. v.