+ All Categories
[…] 320 See generally Hall & Cavataro, supra note 4. 321 See id. at 1570–72, 1601–07. 322 The original jurisdiction of the Supreme Court to adjudicate interstate disputes stems from

the Constitution, U.S. CONST. art. III, §§ 1, 2 (“The Judicial Power [of the United States] shall extend . . . to Controversies between two or more States . . . .”), while the exclusive jurisdiction of the Court to hear such disputes stems from statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1251(a) (2012) (“The Supreme Court shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction of all controversies between two or more States.”).

323 See generally Colorado v. New Mexico (Colorado II), 467 U.S. 310 (1984); Colorado v. New Mexico (Colorado I), 459 U.S. 176 (1982).

324 See generally Wisconsin v. Illinois, 449 U.S. 48 (1980); Wisconsin v. Illinois, 388 U.S. 426 (1967); Wisconsin v.