JOHN DOE, et al., * IN THE
[…] Mayor & City Council, 167 Md. App. 306, 317 (2006). However, mere allegations do not
2
constitute facts, nor establish a genuine dispute of facts. Vanhook v. Merchants Mutual Ins. Co.,
22 Md. App. 22, 27 (1974).
A motion to dismiss should be granted if a complaint does not disclose, on its face, a
legally sufficient cause of action. Rossaki v. NUS Corp., 116 Md. App. 11, 18 (1997). In
considering such motions, the Court must assume the truth of all well pled facts and all
inferences that can reasonably be drawn from them. Id.
B. Plaintiffs' Motion Suffers from a Fatal Lack of Proof.
Section 6-209 authorizes two types of judicial review, albeit each with different remedies.
Under Section 6-209(a), "a person aggrieved by a determination made under § 6-202, § 6-206, or
§ 6-208(a)(2) of this subtitle may seek judicial review ... in the case of ... a petition to refer an
enactment of the General Assembly pursuant to Article XVI of the Maryland Constitution," and
the reviewing court is authorized to grant such "relief as it considers appropriate to assure the
integrity of the electoral process." Doe v. Montgomery Cnty. Bd. of Elections, 406 Md. 697, 715
(2008); Md. Code Ann., Elec. Law§ 6-209(a). Under Section 6-209(b), by contrast, a reviewing
court is authorized to grant only declaratory relief "[p ]ursuant to the Maryland Uniform
Declaratory Judgments Act and upon the complaint of any registered voter." Doe, 406 Md. at
715; Md. Code Ann., Elec. Law§ 6-209(b).
Plaintiffs John Doe, Jane Doe, and Casa de Maryland invoke the "aggrieved " persons
provision of Section 6-209(a) and allege that they have been aggrieved by a determination made