JOHN DOE, et al., * IN THE
[…] "shall contain: (1) a statement that clearly identifies the imposition of the mandated
appropriation; and (2) an estimate of the fiscal impact of the mandated appropriation." Id. at 9
(citing Md. Code Ann., State Gov.§ 2-1505(e)(3) (emphasis added)). DLS' fiscal note for SB
167 does not "clearly identifly] the imposition of the mandated appropriation" or "estimate the
fiscal impact of [a] mandated appropriation." It only discusses the potential effect of a policy
change on future appropriations. Indeed, that is the purpose of fiscal notes. Md. Code Ann.
State Gov.§ 2-1505(e)(l) ("A fiscal note for a bill shall contain an estimate of the fiscal impact
of the bill on the revenues and expenditures of the State government and of local governments.").
Regardless, the people of Maryland have not forfeited the right to challenge enactments
of the General Assembly that merely "affect" appropriations. Most, if not all enactments of the
General Assembly could be found to "affect" an appropriation in some way. Based on a plain