JOHN DOE, et al., * IN THE
[…] State University). Each is governed by its own Board of Regents or Board of Trustees. Id. at§§
10-208, 12-102(b) and 12-104 (University System of Maryland); 14-102 and 14-104 (Morgan
State University); and 14-402 and 14-404 (St. Mary's College of Maryland). By law, the Board
of Regents of the University System of Maryland "may not be superseded in its authority by any
other State agency or office in managing the affairs of the University System of Maryland or of
any constituent institutions and centers under the Board's jurisdiction." Id. at§ 12-104(c)(3).
Likewise, the Board of Regents of Morgan State University "may not be superseded in its
authority by any other State agency or office in managing the affairs of the University." Id. at§
14-104(a)(2). A similar provision applies to the Board of Trustees of St. Mary's College of
Maryland. Id at § 14-404(b )(2). Each institution sets its own tuition and fees. Id. at § 10-
208(6) (University System of Maryland);§ 14-104(j)(l) (Morgan State University); and§ 14-