JOHN DOE, et al., * IN THE
[…] college tuition, will be unable to attend college and therefore will earn less money, resulting in
greater demand for Plaintiff Casa de Maryland's services. AC at if 25. This claim is too
generalized, too remote, too speculative, and too far removed from any determination by the
State Board of Elections to constitute the type of "special damage" that would entitle Plaintiff
Casa de Maryland to any relief. Doe, 406 Md. at 716.
4. The Registered Voter Plaintiffs Failed to Plead Sufficient Facts to Establish the Existence of a Justiciable
Section 6-209(b) authorizes a reviewing court to "grant declaratory relief as to any
petition with respect to the provision of this title or other provisions of law" "[p]ursuant to the
Maryland Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act and upon the complaint of any registered voter."
9
Md. Code Ann., Elec. Law§ 6-209(b). The existence of a justiciable controversy is an absolute
prerequisite to a declaratory judgment action under the Maryland Uniform Declaratory Judgment
Act ("UDJA"). Boyds Civic Ass 'n v. Montgomery Cnty. Council, 309 Md. 683, 689 (1987); Hatt