+ All Categories
[…] Disability Rights Wisconsin, 463 F.3d at 725. Pursuant to PAIMI, Disability Rights is

empowered to investigate throughout Idaho and should not have to relitigate its authority in

county after county. This Court’s decision will make clear to each Idaho coroner’s office that

PAIMI applies to them, and they should comply with P&As’ lawful requests for records.

IV. THE P&A HAS AUTHORITY TO DETERMINE WHEN PROBABLE CAUSE EXISTS.

P&As operate as part of a federally-authorized state-wide system to protect and advocate

for individuals with mental illness. 42 U.S.C. § 10801(b)(2). The PAIMI Act authorizes P&As

to “investigate incidents of abuse and neglect of individuals with mental illness if the incidents

are reported to the system or if there is probable cause to believe that the incidents occurred.”

Id. § 10801(b)(2)(B) (emphasis added); see also § 10805(a)(1)(A). The PAIMI implementing

regulations require that a P&A seeking records have received a complaint or report and “that

there is probable cause to believe that the individual has been or may be subject to abuse or