+ All Categories
[…] Cir. 1988) ("To ascertain the meaning of the claims, we look to the claim language, the specification, and the prosecution history.") Title 35 sets forth the contents of the specification:

The specification shall contain a written description of the invention, and the manner and process of making and using it, in such full, clear, concise, and exact terms as to enable any person skilled in the art to which it pertains, or with which it is most nearly connected, to make and use the same, and shall set forth the best mode contem- plated by the inventor of earrying out his invention.

35 U.S.C. § 112 (1994). Furthermore, § 113 of the Patent Code states that "It]he applicant shall furnish a drawing where necessary for the understanding of the subject matter sought to be patented." 35 U.S.C. § 113 (1994). The applicant may also be required to submit a "model of convenient size to exhibit advantageously the several parts of his invention." 35 U.S.C. § 114 (1994).