+ All Categories
[…] That section, for instance, requires a debt collector making location calls to “identify himself, state that he is confirming or correcting location information concerning the consumer, and, only if expressly requested, identify his employer” but not state that the consumer owes any debt.19

Collectors are also limited to one location communication with a person unless, inter 18 15 U.S.C. 1692 (b). 19 15 U.S.C. 1692b(1), (2).

Page 48: INTRODUCTION TO DBA’S ANPR RESPONSE€¦ · 1 February 28, 2014. INTRODUCTION TO DBA’S ANPR RESPONSE. Part 1: General Overview of Debt Collection and Consumer Protection . DBA

48

alia, “the debt collector reasonably believes that the earlier response of such person is erroneous or incomplete and that such person now has correct or complete location information.”20

Q58: How frequently do debt collectors communicate with third parties about matters other than the location of the consumer? What other topics are discussed and for what reason? What are the potential risks to consumers or third parties?