+ All Categories
[…] prior to, and independent of, any customer seeking to generate a legal document. It is no

different than the selection of one form from among many potential forms that is made by the

author of any legal textbook, legal form book, or do-it-yourselflegal document kit.

14. Both LegalZoom's self-help legal document service and prepaid legal services

plans otTer alternative low-cost personal resources to the consuming public of North Carolina in

general, and to consumers oflow and moderate means in particular.

15. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 84-2.1 states that the practice oflaw is defined as "performing

any legal service for any other person, firm or corporation, with or without compensation .... "

(emphasis added). Accordingly, although providing legal assistance to another person can

constitute the practice of law, self-help conduct undertaken by an individual on his or her own is

not the practice of law. Long-standing case law has upheld the principle that the sale of legal