+ All Categories
[…] was prohibited from doing business in North Carolina.

38. Plaintiff never received a response from the APL Committee to its June 13, 2008

letter. Since June 13, 2008, Plaintiff has continued to lawfully make available its self-help legal

document products and services in North Carolina.

39. Pursuant to that goal, Plaintiff on July 14,2010 sent a letter to the NCSB (true and

correct copy attached hereto as Exhibit 10) seeking to register one of its prepaid legal services

plans, its Legal Advantage Plus Plan, in accordance with N.C. GEN. STAT. § 84-23.1.

Subsection (bl) of N.C. GEN. STAT. § 84-23.1 provides that "all organizations offering prepaid

legal services plans shall register those plans with the North Carolina State Bar Council on forms

provided by the Council."

40. On September 30, 2010, the NCSB sent a letter in response that listed

requirements for the registration of Plaintiff's plan. That letter also described the NCSB

APL Committee's 2008 Cease & Desist Letter regarding Plaintiff's activities, and noted that "[i]t