+ All Categories
[…] LegalZoom.com, Inc. v. The North Carolina State Bar, 11 CVS Wake County Complaint Page 2 of25

PARTIES, JURISDICTION AND VENUE

2. Plaintiff LegalZoom is a Delaware corporation with its principal place of business

in Glendale, California. Plaintiff's business includes providing legal document services and

prepaid legal services plans under the name LegalZoom.

3. Defendant North Carolina State Bar ("NCSB") is an instrumentality and agency

of the State of North Carolina. The NCSB was created pursuant to N.C. GEN. STAT. § 84-15:

"There is hereby created as an agency of the State of North Carolina, for the purposes and with

the powers hereinafter set forth, the North Carolina State Bar."

4. The NCSB is a state agency, and as such is subject to state laws applicable to all

instrumentalities of the state. Thus the NCSB is subject to, and must comply with,

North Carolina's Constitution, Administrative Procedure Act (N.C. GEN. STAT. §§ 150B-l