+ All Categories
[…] For each POI currency exchange transaction of USD to VND, KTV166 and Sailun167 reported the total value of USD exchanged, the exchange rate used for each of these transactions, and the authorized credit institution which processed the currency exchange transaction. In order to determine the benefit provided to respondents by this currency undervaluation in a manner consistent with 19 CFR 351.528(b)(2), we calculated “the difference between the amount of currency the firm received in exchange for United States dollars and the amount of currency that firm would have received absent the difference referred to in paragraph (b)(1) of this section” by applying the 4.7 percent undervaluation reported by Treasury to each currency exchange transaction reported by KTV and Sailun during the POI. For each company, we then aggregated the total benefits in USD based on the sum of these individual transactional during the POI.168 Using this benefit