Invitation to Negotiate (ITN) RE-SOLICITATION Loss Reimbursement
[…] coverages on personal residential policies, commercial residential
policies, mobile home policies, farmowners policies, and any other
covered policies as defined in Section 215.555, Florida
Statutes.
6. The Respondent must demonstrate its capabilities and experience
examining property
insurance claims. 7. The Respondent must demonstrate its
capabilities to work with Microsoft Access,
Microsoft Excel, and Microsoft Word.
7
SECTION II – SCOPE OF SERVICES The scope of the assignment
encompasses the loss reimbursement examination needs associated
with the SBA’s duties under the law. Section 215.555(4)(f), Florida
Statutes, states, in part, “in order to ensure that insurers have
properly reported the losses for which reimbursements have been
made, the board shall inspect, examine, and verify the records of
each insurer’s covered policies….for the specific purpose of
validating the accuracy of….losses required to be reported under
the terms and conditions of the reimbursement contract.” Thus, the
SBA is seeking proposals from qualified Respondents to provide
examination services to review losses reported to the FHCF. The
services required include, but are not limited to, the items listed
in the Services Questionnaire, Appendix I. The FHCF currently