+ All Categories
[…] 1.7. G.S. 160A-400.23 restricts the use of a development agreement to “property that contains 25 acres or more of developable property (exclusive of wetlands, mandatory buffers, unbuildable slopes, and other portions of the property which may be precluded from development at the time of the application).” G.S. 160A-400.23 further provides that “development agreements shall be of a term specified in the agreement, provided they may not be for a term exceeding 20 years.”

11

ARTICLE 2. DEFINITIONSIn the construction of this Agreement and its incorporated Exhibits, the following definitions and

rules of construction shall be observed, unless inconsistent with the manifest intent of the parties or the context clearly requires otherwise.