IPC Comments on Regulatory Reform May 15, 2017 Page 1
[…] For
example, it is common to rely on some analytical data, perhaps of similar wastes, and
one’s knowledge of the potential composition of the target wastestream to conclude that
the target wastestream is or is not a hazardous waste due to a characteristic. It is also
very common to rely first on process knowledge to determine what are the appropriate
analytes (e.g., RCRA metals, VOCs, SVOCs, etc.), and then to conduct testing only on
those analytes.
- 30 -
Industrial Generators also suggest that the word “applicable” be inserted before
“methods” in proposed 40 CFR §262.11(d)(1) so as to read: “The person must test the
waste according to the applicable methods set forth in Subpart C of 40 CFR Part 261 or
according to an equivalent method approved by the administrator under 40 CFR 260.21
and in accordance with the following: . . .” By adding the word “applicable,” this rule will
make clear, for example, that if a waste is being evaluated for the toxicity characteristic,
a Method 1311 test should be used, as opposed to one of the test methods that must be