IPC Comments on Regulatory Reform May 15, 2017 Page 1
[…] hazardous waste) for a few months since the generator is already set up to operate as
an LQG meeting LQG standards. Thus, this rule should be rewritten to make clear that
when a calculation is conducted, it should account for wastes as specified in this rule,
but that a monthly calculation is not required.
17. Counting Hazardous Waste Generation for Generator Status (40 CFR §262.13(c)
and (d))
Although we recognize that EPA proposes to simply move its generators status
counting rules from current 40 CFR §261.5(c)(d) to new section 40 CFR §262.13(c) and
(d), EPA should use this opportunity to clarify some of those rules that have created
problems and misunderstandings in the past. First, under proposed 40 CFR
§262.13(c)(2), hazardous waste is not be counted if it is “managed immediately upon
generation only in on-site elementary neutralization units, wastewater treatment units, or
totally enclosed treatment facilities as defined in 40 CFR 260.10.” EPA should clarify
that “immediate” management does not mean that the actual neutralization or treatment
activities must occur immediately, but rather that there can be “immediate” storage that
precedes those processes and that storage is part of the exempt elementary