IPC Comments on Regulatory Reform May 15, 2017 Page 1
[…] result in more efficient transfer of hazardous waste.
- 70 -
In the past, EPA has said that hazardous waste cannot be moved from one
satellite accumulation area to another. EPA should use this rulemaking opportunity to
modify that limitation and provide flexibility to use “daily use” containers in laboratories
and R&D work stations, and allow the contents from such containers to be collected in
one or more “central” satellite accumulation areas.
46. Prohibition on Disposal of Liquids in Municipal Solid Waste Landfills (40 CFR
§262.14(d) and §262.35)
EPA has proposed a new rule that states “the placement of bulk or non-
containerized liquid hazardous waste or hazardous waste containing free liquids
(whether or not sorbents have been added) in any landfill is prohibited.” 40 CFR
§262.14(d) and 262.35.17 The language in the parentheses, “(whether or not sorbents
have been added)” might cause confusion. This phrase might be interpreted to mean
that even if sorbents are added and the liquid is absorbed so that there is no longer any