IPC Comments on Regulatory Reform May 15, 2017 Page 1
[…] The proposed new recordkeeping regulation, however, is too
prescriptive and burdensome, and therefore, should not be adopted. Instead,
EPA should solicit input from various stakeholders, such as commercial TSDFs,
on appropriate waste determination recordkeeping requirements and then
propose a rulemaking at a later time based on that dialogue.
Nonetheless, if EPA insists on adopting a waste determination
documentation rule, the following changes, at a minimum, should be made to the
information requirements in the proposed rule.
- 32 -
14.B. Waste determination documentation “must” include (40 CFR §262.11(e))
Industrial Generators are very concerned by the proposed language in 40
CFR §262.11(e) regarding the waste determination records:
“Records must include, but are not limited to, the following
types of information; the results of any tests, sampling, or waste
analyses; records documenting the tests, sampling and analytical
methods used in demonstrating the validity and relevance of such
tests; records consulted in order to determine the process by which
the waste was generated, the composition of the waste, and the
properties of the waste, and records which explained the knowledge
basis for the generators determination…”
(Emphasis added.) As written, it would appear that a generator must include all
of these types of information for every waste determination it makes. Because
this requirement also requires records supporting a generator’s process