IPC Comments on Regulatory Reform May 15, 2017 Page 1
[…] This is because the phrase “under the control of the operator of the process
generating the waste” means not only an individual operator but also a company
operator. Under 40 CFR §260.10, an “operator” is “the person responsible for the
overall operation of a facility,” and a “person” means not only an individual but also a
“firm,” “joint stock company,” “corporation” or “partnership.” Under these definitions, a
company that controls the entire operation of a process would be the operator of the
process that is generating the satellite accumulation waste. In that case, the
requirement in 40 CFR §262.15(a) that the containers be “at or near any point of
generation where wastes initially accumulate which is under the control of the operator
of the process generating the waste” would be met where the operator is the company
- 69 -
that is responsible for the process, and where that process either itself has restricted
access or is part of a larger facility that has restricted access. We request that EPA
confirm this interpretation in the final rule.