IPC Comments on Regulatory Reform May 15, 2017 Page 1
[…] hazardous waste determination must be made at the “point of generation,” EPA is both
“begging the question” as to where the point of generation is and potentially opening up
that concept to new interpretations that disregard EPA’s prior nuanced interpretations.
The point of generation and point of waste determination are difficult concepts. EPA
should not try to codify these concepts in an overly-generalized rule that loses or
confuses the nuance EPA has provided in its many interpretations. Thus, we suggest
that either EPA delete altogether this proposed rule at 40 CFR §262.11(a), or limit it to
- 26 -
say, “a hazardous waste determination for each solid waste must be made by the
generator, and at any time in the course of its management when the waste has, or may
have, changed its properties as a result of exposure to the environment or other factors
that may change the properties of the waste.” This language will alert generators to
their obligation to make waste determinations, yet not interfere with the many point of
generation and point of waste determination interpretations that EPA has issued over
the years.