IPC Comments on Regulatory Reform May 15, 2017 Page 1
[…] Z.
- 37 -
In addition to this requirement being quite burdensome, the proposed
requirement to document each determination that a solid waste is not a
hazardous waste is not necessary. Currently, if questioned by an inspector, a
generator must provide the inspector with sufficient justification as to why a
particular solid waste is not a hazardous waste. EPA is quite successful in
bringing enforcement actions when the generator’s justification is insufficient.
In summary, EPA should only require documentation when a solid waste is
determined to be a hazardous waste. Specifically, proposed 40 CFR §262.11(e)
should be revised to provide:
“(e) Recordkeeping for small and large quantity generators.
A small or large quantity generator must maintain records
supporting its determination that a solid waste, as defined by 40
CFR 261.2, is a hazardous waste, as defined by 40 CFR 261.3.
Records must be maintained for at least three years from the date
that the waste was last generated. . . .”
15.B. Documentation of determination that a recycled hazardous secondary
material is excluded from the definition of solid waste (40 CFR §262.11(e))
As proposed, 40 CFR §262.11(e) requires records supporting the