IPC Comments on Regulatory Reform May 15, 2017 Page 1
[…] exhibits one “D” code, but thinks it might exhibit another D code or have some listed
codes, so it enters all of the possible codes. Would that be an accurate waste
determination?
We are unaware of a single enforcement act case where the generator
successfully defended itself by saying that it did not violate the rules requiring it to
properly classify its waste because it conducted a waste determination, even though the
result of that determination was inaccurate. Thus, there is no need to add the word
“accurate” to proposed 40 CFR §262.11, and doing so will create confusion as to what
the rule requires.
10. Hazardous Waste Determination at Point of Generation (40 CFR §262.11(a))
EPA proposes to add a new rule at 40 CFR §262.11(a) whereby a “hazardous
waste determination for each solid waste must be made at the point of waste
generation, before any dilution, mixing, or other alteration of the waste occurs, and at
any time in the course of its management that it has, or may have, changed its
properties as a result of exposure to the environment or other factors that may change
- 24 -
the properties of the waste” (emphasis added). Industrial Generators do not question
the fundamental RCRA requirement that a hazardous waste determination be made by
the generator of a solid waste, and later, if the waste changes. However, the language