IPC Comments on Regulatory Reform May 15, 2017 Page 1
[…] universal hazardous wastes, scrap metal (not excluded under §261.4(a)(13)),
household hazardous waste, spent lead acid batteries, etc. that are exempt by
rule and/or interpretation from the waste determination and/or documentation
requirement. See, e.g., 40 CFR §261.6(a)(3), 40 CFR Part 266, Subparts C, G,
N, 40 CFR §261.9(a) and 40 CFR Part 273; see also 60 FR 25504 (May 11,
1995). EPA should add these explicit exceptions to any rule it adopts regarding
waste determination documentation.
16. Monthly Determination of Generator Status (40 CFR §262.13)
The proposed language in 40 CFR §262.13(b) states that:
“a generator who generates both acute hazardous waste and non-
acute hazardous waste in the same calendar month shall determine its
generator category for that month by doing the following:
(1) Counting . . .
(2) Subtracting . . .
(3) Determining . . .
(4) Comparing . . .
This mandates that each month the generator has a regulatory obligation to calculate
precisely the amount of hazardous waste it generates.
Most generators will generate fairly constant levels of hazardous waste and will