IPC Comments on Regulatory Reform May 15, 2017 Page 1
[…] §262.16(c))
Industrial Generators support the proposed clarifications regarding when
mixtures of hazardous waste and non-hazardous waste will cause exceedance of the
SQG and VSQG threshold amounts of hazardous waste generation that demarcate their
status.1
1 As noted in Comment 8, however, these standards should not be identified as
Conditions for Exemption. These standards have nothing to do with delineating between VSQGs, SQGs, LQGs and TSDFs.
- 11 -
5. Allowing VSQGs to Send Hazardous Waste to LQGs Under the Control of the
Same Person (40 CFR §262.14(a)(4)(viii))
Industrial Generators support EPA's objective to allow VSQGs to send their
hazardous waste to an LQG under the control of the same person.2 We are concerned,
however, that the proposed language in 40 CFR §262.14(a)(4)(viii) (“[a] large quantity
generator under the control of the same person as the very small quantity generator…”)
might be interpreted narrowly to mean that both the LQG and the VSQG must be owned
by a common parent corporation with the power to direct the policies of the LQG’s and
VSQG’s sites. EPA should make clear that the VSQG can control the LQG, the LQG